KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

prisoners. peanuts.

English translation: "Prisoners!" (of 2nd Avenue - formerly Steaks & Chops), and literally, "Peanuts"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prisoners. peanuts. (line from Married With Children)
English translation:"Prisoners!" (of 2nd Avenue - formerly Steaks & Chops), and literally, "Peanuts"
Entered by: kironne

04:19 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / contextual meaning
English term or phrase: prisoners. peanuts.
This is again from Married... With Children. First, let me explain the situation.

Al Bundy wins a first class ticket to Hawaii. His wife, Peggy, trades it in (without his consent) for 4 standby tickets. The whole family goes. They are having to wait in the standby area. Then Al discovers a way to get into the first class lounge, by pretending to be an ageing rock legend. (He sees that there are a number of them inside the lounge - people like John Sebastian, Peter Noone, Mark Krieger, etc).

After he and the family enter, disguised as rockers, he manages to convince the rockers that they know him. He says he's "Axle Bundy" from "Shoes-n-Socks" :) :) :)

They invite him to jam with them. He reluctantly agres, but since he plays no instrument, he *hums* on a sandwich (stupid, I know, but bear with me).

This whole time, the core of the appeal of first class, to Al, is unlimited peanuts and champaign :)

Then, they announce on the PA that "flight number so-and-so headed to Tuscon, Arizona is now boarding." The rockers stand up to start boarding, while Al and the family stand up to go back to the standby area (no tickets, no Hawaii). The rockers, however, tell them that they should go sing with them on a charity tour in Tuscon. And that they won't need tickers, since they are famous.

AND SO! Here comes this exchange, which ends the act:

(AL LOOKS AT THE ROCKERS)
MARK: Come on.
AL: Oh, all right… let's go…
(THEY START OF WITH THE ROCK GUYS)
wait a minute… I need
(HE GOES BACK AND GETS A SANDWICH)
Lucile...
PETER: Prisoners.
AL: Peanuts.

Could someone please explain their last two lines?

Thanks a million!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
"Prisoners!" (of 2nd Avenue - formerly Steaks & Chops), and literally, "Peanuts"
Explanation:


Mikhail,

For some reason, I have seen practically all of the episodes of all the seasons of this series. So I'm not making this up or imagining to try to help you. As you shared, this is Season 5, episode 9, "Rock of Ages".

I have just finished watching the actual episode, and the last lines are said as all of the old rock stars (plus Al and the Bundy family) are about to board the plane to Tucson. They are not facing the camera; we see their backs as they walk away. In fact, the volume of these 2 lines is much lower than the rest of the dialogue, to give the idea they're leaving.

Peter Noone is not just "saying", but yelling, or "cheering" "PRISONERS!" as he is raising his fist (like YAAY!). He is evidently and without a shadow of a doubt referring to "Prisoners" of Prisoners of 2nd Avenue (formerly Steaks & Chops).

As for Al's "PEANUTS!" He has been obsessing with the free peanuts offered at the First-Class Lounge at the airport since the beginning of the episode, when he enters this shoe-selling contest. They talk about the free peanuts all the time during the episode. Remember this family is always obsessed about free food and drink, since Peggy doesn't cook or buy any real food.

So now, not only has he eaten free peanuts and sandwiches and champagne, he's also going to travel 1st class with the family (without paying for it), because he's a "famous" star. So when Peter yells "PRISONERS!", he cheers for what HE himself considers the best thing he's getting of all this: free peanuts.

I'm ABSOLUTELY sure of this, and if you saw the episode you'd be absolutely sure of this, too. So many of the lines are stressing different words than those one probably would stress when reading the script.

I hope this helps you, and if you want the episode so you can see it, too, let me know.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-03-12 01:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"Shoes and Socks "is the fake name of Al's "band", directly a wink to his profession: Shoe Salesman.

Axle is Axle Rose, from Guns-n-Roses. He's just mixing everything up to make more believeable his status of "rock star".

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
My apologies to Els, again, but this answer truly deserves the grade! Thank you both, and everyone else who pitched in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Prisoners!" (of 2nd Avenue - formerly Steaks & Chops), and literally, "Peanuts"
kironne
3 +1From Steaks & Chops to Prisoners
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
From Steaks & Chops to Prisoners


Explanation:
'Axle Bundy' is lead singer of 'Shoes & Socks". In my humble opinion, this might refer to the band Steaks & Chops, which later changed its name to Prisoners of 2nd Avenue (see reference).

Peter is thus referring to Axle's fellow band members, his fellow 'prisoners'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-08 22:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought so too, until I suddenly remembered my brother's Steaks & Chops CD. So I looked them up, and found the 'prisoners' bit. Sheer luck!
Shoes & Socks seems to fit better with Steaks & Chops than with Guns & Roses, doesn't it?
Then again, I might be totally wrong here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-03-09 19:52:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Too bad! Didn't realise Marriage with Children was that ancient! Shows my age ;-(
Good luck in finding the right answer. Sorry I couldn't help. Kind regards.


    Reference: http://www.prisonersof2ndavenue.com/bio.html
Els Spin
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought that was an allusion to Axl Rose of Guns-n-Roses.

Asker: Hi Els, thanks for your input, but this band you are talking about is way too young to be mentioned in a show that filmed in 1992.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
3 days2 hrs

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prisoners! - Peanuts!
"Prisoners!" (of 2nd Avenue - formerly Steaks & Chops), and literally, "Peanuts"


Explanation:


Mikhail,

For some reason, I have seen practically all of the episodes of all the seasons of this series. So I'm not making this up or imagining to try to help you. As you shared, this is Season 5, episode 9, "Rock of Ages".

I have just finished watching the actual episode, and the last lines are said as all of the old rock stars (plus Al and the Bundy family) are about to board the plane to Tucson. They are not facing the camera; we see their backs as they walk away. In fact, the volume of these 2 lines is much lower than the rest of the dialogue, to give the idea they're leaving.

Peter Noone is not just "saying", but yelling, or "cheering" "PRISONERS!" as he is raising his fist (like YAAY!). He is evidently and without a shadow of a doubt referring to "Prisoners" of Prisoners of 2nd Avenue (formerly Steaks & Chops).

As for Al's "PEANUTS!" He has been obsessing with the free peanuts offered at the First-Class Lounge at the airport since the beginning of the episode, when he enters this shoe-selling contest. They talk about the free peanuts all the time during the episode. Remember this family is always obsessed about free food and drink, since Peggy doesn't cook or buy any real food.

So now, not only has he eaten free peanuts and sandwiches and champagne, he's also going to travel 1st class with the family (without paying for it), because he's a "famous" star. So when Peter yells "PRISONERS!", he cheers for what HE himself considers the best thing he's getting of all this: free peanuts.

I'm ABSOLUTELY sure of this, and if you saw the episode you'd be absolutely sure of this, too. So many of the lines are stressing different words than those one probably would stress when reading the script.

I hope this helps you, and if you want the episode so you can see it, too, let me know.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-03-12 01:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"Shoes and Socks "is the fake name of Al's "band", directly a wink to his profession: Shoe Salesman.

Axle is Axle Rose, from Guns-n-Roses. He's just mixing everything up to make more believeable his status of "rock star".



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My apologies to Els, again, but this answer truly deserves the grade! Thank you both, and everyone else who pitched in.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  greekgawddess: Whoa! that was awesome! Are you a MWC fan? I was watching this question cos I was curious about the answer and I buy yours! I'm going to hire you to explain me all of those dialogs!
1 hr
  -> *blush* Actually, I'm not a fan. They have shown re-runs of the show 365 days a year (literally) for years down here, which accounts for my --at some point-- having watched practically all the seasons. Definitely not my favorite show, but it's funny.