KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Elvis plates

English translation: Plates with Elivs('s picture) on them


01:24 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Elvis plates
From the show Married...With Children

JEFFERSON:
I hated that clock. Yes! I tried to kill him! I wanted him out of my life. Along with your Elvis plates, and your whips and your paddles and your big...

Do you think he means dishes or plaques that you hang on the wall?

Thanks!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Plates with Elivs('s picture) on them
Explanation:
Given that he's listing household items, this is most probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 01:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plates as in dishes.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
Thanks to all who participated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11Plates with Elivs('s picture) on them
Can Altinbay
2 +1license plates? (with elvis name)RHELLER


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
elvis plates
Plates with Elivs('s picture) on them


Explanation:
Given that he's listing household items, this is most probable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 01:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plates as in dishes.

Can Altinbay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who participated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I found the link :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks & hi!.

agree  Yang Min
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ioanna Karamanou: yes, collectibles for some
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: Nope! Sorry
31 mins

agree  NancyLynn: Yes, the very tacky decor motif you see on the set of the show (seen 'em all)
39 mins
  -> Thanks and hi!

agree  Marie Scarano: I also think that in this case they are the dishes with Elvis The King's portrait, although I also believe that car license plates with Elvis most probably do exist.
5 hrs
  -> Oh, they probably do, but the consensus seems to be that that's not what is meant here. Thank you.

agree  kmtext
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Yes, they were s-o-o-o popular, and of course, hanging on the wall alongside the clock, he'd have to endure seeing them all the time. Perfect targets for destruction! I don't think license plates would evoke quite the same reaction (no picture, you see!)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Do men normally collect plates?
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  jccantrell: Has to be this.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kironne: These were Marcy's, and they can't be license plates because Marcy was absolutely OBSESSIVE about her Mercedes...
5 days
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elvis plates
license plates? (with elvis name)


Explanation:
not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 04:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, tried to hide this but it didn't work


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
7 mins
  -> thanks Anna but I endorsed Can's answer because I think I am wrong

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: improbable, as each US state would allow only one plate with "elvis" on it
6 hrs
  -> yes and this could be the ONE person