KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

we call it the Bogie

English translation: Reference to Humphrey Bogart


02:54 Mar 22, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: we call it the Bogie
Can I get an explanation of "Bogie"? Thank you so much.

(BTW, this is from Married...With Children again)

AL:
What're you doing here?

JEFFERSON:
Eh, I'm gettin' the macho package. You know, the hair, nails, and facial. We call it the “Bogie”. I mean, I'm a topless dancer and the smoke in the bar can wreak havoc with the PH balance of my hair and my skin.
(SIGHS)
Oh, once the hair and the skin goes, well, I don't have to tell you.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Reference to Humphrey Bogart
Explanation:
Okay Mikhail, as per your request, here you go!
Selected response from:

Joe L
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who participated. Thank you, Kironne, for once again triple-checking the actual video footage... but Joe was first :) Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Humphrey Bogart
kironne
3 +4Reference to Humphrey Bogart
Joe L
4evil spirit
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogie
evil spirit


Explanation:
another variant of the term is "bogey". In this context it means "an evil or mischievous spirit".

Please see first meaning in this link: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/bogey



TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not helpful, sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julia Bogdan Rollo: not in this case...
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: wrong context plus the capital "B" makes Bogart the only possible answer. guess you're not a movie fan? ;-)
7 hrs
  -> i guess not.... but you can;t be good at everything...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
we call it the bogie
Humphrey Bogart


Explanation:


Hi Mikhail,

Yes, although the text is quite clear for me, I was asking for the season/chapter, because we both know the transcripts aren't always accurate ;).

I just saw this part of the episode, about 3:30 minutes into the chapter, and I can say it is definitely Humphrey Bogart.

Not only because of his nickname, but also because Jefferson makes one of Bogart's typical faces while he's speaking.

Here you go!

Hope it helps!

HUMPHREY BOGART - THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE
Birth Name: Humphrey DeForest Bogart. Nicknames: Bogie, Bogey. Birth Date: December 25, 1899. Birth Place: New York, New York. Death Date: January 14,1957 ...
http://www.humphreybogart.com/aboutbogie.htm

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe L: Oops! I think you got this posted as an answer just a second faster! I tip my hat.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Erich

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky

agree  kmtext
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, kmtext

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  writeaway: only possible answer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  NancyLynn: My husband's nickname too, due to our name being Bogar (without the T) no doubt about this
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nancy

agree  jccantrell
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, jc

agree  Sophia Finos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sophia

agree  PB Trans
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we call it the bogie
Reference to Humphrey Bogart


Explanation:
Okay Mikhail, as per your request, here you go!


Joe L
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who participated. Thank you, Kironne, for once again triple-checking the actual video footage... but Joe was first :) Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: Hey, Joe! LOL, before posting an answer, I wanted to be absolutely sure bogey WAS "Bogey" by watching that part of the episode. Kudoz to you, too!
1 hr
  -> My hat is now in my hand.

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yeah, you are "long time no see". Hope everything's on track for you! :)
1 hr
  -> Hi Erich! I was away for a while... hope you've been well.

agree  writeaway: only possible answer ;-) no need to see the episode first......
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!! Unfortunately for me, many of our colleagues are not appreciating the timeline for how this question actually got answered. Oh well. As Bogie himself once said, "The whole world is three drinks behind" (read: sour grapes...).

agree  Sophia Finos
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sophia.