KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

proprietary (in this context)

English translation: in-house [more usual term in broadcasting and similar fields]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:[proprietary]
English translation:in-house [more usual term in broadcasting and similar fields]
Entered by: Tony M

16:59 Mar 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / how to describe 'home-made' programmes
English term or phrase: proprietary (in this context)
a proprietary series produced by the regional studio

A proprietary series for children (as opposed to bought-in programmes)

I'm proofreading a large text about a broadcasting company, and the word 'proprietary' keeps cropping up to describe programmes, series, broadcasts etc.

The original word means literally 'home-produced', and sometimes the translator has used proprietary to avoid expressions like 'home-produced broadcasts produced by the local journalists'.

I do not like 'proprietary' in this context, and would prefer 'in-house produced' or ' home-produced'
- as opposed to bought-in programmes made by other companies, which of course are also broadcast when suitable.

It would be perfectly possible to rephrase sentences to avoid 'home-produced ... produced by ...'

All the references to 'proprietary programmes' etc. that I can find seem to be about computer programmes or products of a more tangible kind. In connection with TV and radio broadcasts it grates on my ear somehow.

It sounds too much like 'own brand' - which is not what they mean in connection with impartial news coverage, for instance.

Am I just out of touch?
Thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
in-house
Explanation:
Well, when I was involved in broadcasting, that was the term used as the opposite of 'bought-in programming'

Don't know if that's going to be applicable in your context, but I feel sure it's at least better than 'proprietary', which I think means something QUITE different!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 17:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple of examples from a quick Google:

ATV's News Archive April 3rd - April 7th

ITV is joining the BBC, Channel 4 and Channel Five in this summer’s digital ... The company aims to distribute in-house and bought in programming through ...

www.advanced-television.com/2006/news_archive_2006/apr03_ap...

HEADING 1

The BBC is also in a unique position in the television industry in terms of the volume of in-house programming it produces and to which it retains the ...

www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/itc/uploads/BBC3_proposal_a...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony!
Most of the translator's terminology is spot on (I've checked a lot) and she is usually very good, so I began to doubt!
But nobody's perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in-house
Tony M
5 +1The term is not a good choice and your suggestions are far better so..Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4original
NancyLynn
2home-grown
Jeanette Phillips


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proprietary
in-house


Explanation:
Well, when I was involved in broadcasting, that was the term used as the opposite of 'bought-in programming'

Don't know if that's going to be applicable in your context, but I feel sure it's at least better than 'proprietary', which I think means something QUITE different!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-28 17:08:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a couple of examples from a quick Google:

ATV's News Archive April 3rd - April 7th

ITV is joining the BBC, Channel 4 and Channel Five in this summer’s digital ... The company aims to distribute in-house and bought in programming through ...

www.advanced-television.com/2006/news_archive_2006/apr03_ap...

HEADING 1

The BBC is also in a unique position in the television industry in terms of the volume of in-house programming it produces and to which it retains the ...

www.ofcom.org.uk/static/archive/itc/uploads/BBC3_proposal_a...


Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony!
Most of the translator's terminology is spot on (I've checked a lot) and she is usually very good, so I began to doubt!
But nobody's perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Jeanette!

agree  Dave Calderhead
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Richard Benham: I've got to admit this makes me want to chunder at least twice as much as "proprietary", but perhaps a judicious mixture might relieve the boredom.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB! Chunder away, old pal, and think of Knut!

agree  kmtext: I still work in the industry and the terms used are in-house as opposed to outsourced or bought-in.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, KMT! It's very reassuring to have your authoritative confirmation

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
original


Explanation:
One of our national private broadcasting networks, the CTV, advertises its home-produced, proprietary programs as CTV Original Programs.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-28 17:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example from another station:
It's called Original Programming here

TV Land Unveils Original Programming Slate of Pilots and Series to Air on ... TV Land Productions was created in 2003 to develop original programming that ...
www.thefutoncritic.com/news.aspx?id=20061113tvland01 - 31k - 26 Mar 2007

NancyLynn
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I have to say that I think that's a bit ambiguous; a programme could be 'in-house' without necessarily being 'original'; 'of our own origination' would of course be clear, but useless!
3 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
home-grown


Explanation:
This phrase is used in UK English, and it could work in the context of regional broadcasting. Tony's right though, for the 21st century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-28 20:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please may I change my confidence level?

Jeanette Phillips
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble is, Jeanette, it tends to mean 'made in Britain (etc.) as distinct from imported' / I realize that wasn't your intention, but I think there's a danger that would be people's first reaction: "More home-grown programmes and less foreign soaps"
28 mins
  -> Not always, and I didn't mean it like that. Anyway, it's subtle.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The term is not a good choice and your suggestions are far better so..


Explanation:
I'd go for in-house produced.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/proprietary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-28 17:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Produced by in-house broadcasters. Broadcasters producing in-house.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-28 21:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

xxx (company name) inhouse/onsite production broadcasts

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreea Bostan
10 mins
  -> Thank you