KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Magoo

English translation: Mr. Magoo, myopic cartoon character


21:40 Mar 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Married... With Children
English term or phrase: Magoo
This is Peggy addressing Al:

PEGGY
Let's just do your horoscope, Magoo. When's
your birthday?

What's Magoo?
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Mr. Magoo, myopic cartoon character
Explanation:
Without more context I'm not 100% sure this is what Peggy is referring to, but the jokes were all concerning his inability to see anything clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-30 22:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be figurative nearsightedness. Mr. Magoo was totally oblivious to what was going on around him--cars screeching to a halt as he crossed the street, chaos caused by something he knocked down because he mistook one thing for another, etc. Peg may be chiding Al for not being aware of events and circumstances.
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra explanation, Jane. Thanks to all for your great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Mr. Magoo, myopic cartoon character
JaneTranslates
5 +5Mr. Magoo, the TV cartoon characterAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
4 +3Mr. Magoo
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
magoo
Mr. Magoo


Explanation:
I used to love the animated films about Mr. Magoo, about a near-sighted old guy who gets into all kinds of trouble.

Someone got the rather inspired (but ultimately misguided) idea to match Hong Kong action director Stanley Tong with comedy stalwart Leslie Nielsen in this dimwitted live-action Disney version of the vintage cartoon, in which the very nearsighted tycoon bumbles his way into the heist of a giant, priceless ruby known as the Star of Kuristan. The result is an abundance of slapstick humor related to Mr. Magoo's visual impairment (prompting a brief protest during the film's 1997 release by the National Federation of the Blind), and a tired plot involving a lovely jewel thief (Kelly Lynch) who'll stop at nothing to get her stolen jewel back. Of course, Magoo manages to foil the thieves at every turn, even though he's frequently unaware of his unintentional heroics. This standard family fare from Disney (best suited for kids 12 and under) will probably play better on home video, but you'll have to watch and listen closely for the few gags that really pay off. --Jeff Shannon
http://www.amazon.com/Mr-Magoo-Leslie-Nielsen/dp/630493825X


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min

agree  Sophia Finos
43 mins

agree  Will Matter
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
magoo
Mr. Magoo, the TV cartoon character


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 21:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe (but we don't have the programme in France) she thinks her husband is a cartoon character or resembles Mr Magoo!

Mr. Magoo - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Mr. Magoo's first appearance was in the theatrical short cartoon The Ragtime Bear ... Mr. Quincy Magoo - An elderly, bald man whose eye-sight is failing, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mr._Magoo - 27k - 28 mar 2007 - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-30 21:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does Al wear glasses and behave in a comical manner?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-30 21:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because I do, and one of my favourite cafés in Neuilly, west of Paris is called Polly Magoo!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sophia Finos
45 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: Nice explanation up top.
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
magoo
Mr. Magoo, myopic cartoon character


Explanation:
Without more context I'm not 100% sure this is what Peggy is referring to, but the jokes were all concerning his inability to see anything clearly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-30 22:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be figurative nearsightedness. Mr. Magoo was totally oblivious to what was going on around him--cars screeching to a halt as he crossed the street, chaos caused by something he knocked down because he mistook one thing for another, etc. Peg may be chiding Al for not being aware of events and circumstances.

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra explanation, Jane. Thanks to all for your great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne.

agree  kironne
8 mins
  -> Thank you, kironne.

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Lorenia.

agree  Sophia Finos
43 mins
  -> Thank you, Sophia.

agree  missdutch: hi, dear Jane!
11 hrs
  -> Thanks. Hi, Porzia!

agree  Will Matter: Your last line pretty much summarizes it. Good job.
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks, willmatter.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
22 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Marju.

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Good answer!
4 days
  -> Thanks so much, Paula!