KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Brain Control

English translation: it's a joke


20:36 Apr 7, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Brain Control
[Opening Credits. Caption: presented in BC [Brain Control] where available.]

It's from the movie Futurama
Virginija
English translation:it's a joke
Explanation:
It doesn't have any specific sense outside the context of the show.

I think the intent is to refer to a hypothetical broadcast technology which might take direct control of the audience's brains.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it's a joke
Mike Gogulski
5 +1This episode is broadcast with full control of your brain (where available)
kironne
5It means: presented in stereo where availableAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5see info herePB Trans


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brain control
it's a joke


Explanation:
It doesn't have any specific sense outside the context of the show.

I think the intent is to refer to a hypothetical broadcast technology which might take direct control of the audience's brains.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Love's_Labours_Lost_in_Space
1 day6 hrs

agree  Hakki Ucar: yeah, brain control instead of stereo.
1 day11 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brain control
It means: presented in stereo where available


Explanation:
It's a play off with a science fiction theme. Instead of saying "presented in stereo or broadcast".

Read the link and it is explained:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Love's_Labours_Lost_in_Space



Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brain control
see info here


Explanation:
Every Futurama episode starts with a unique on-screen subtitle when the Planet Express ship flies through the Futurama logo.


    Reference: http://www.gotfuturama.com/Information/ListsReferences/title...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brain control
This episode is broadcast with full control of your brain (where available)


Explanation:


"Futurama" fans out there know that one of the funny parts about the show is the words under the opening title...

It's like whatever Bart is writing on the chalkboard on "The Simpsons".

Here are examples of the taglines of different shows in first seasons

# Season One:

- 1 - 01 IN COLOR
- 1 - 02 IN HYPNO-VISION
- 1 - 03 AS SEEN ON TV
- 1 - 04 presented in BC [Brain Control] where available
- 1 - 05 Featuring GRATUITOUS ALIEN NUDITY
- 1 - 06 LOADING..
- 1 - 07 PRESENTED IN DOUBLE VISION (WHERE DRUNK)
- 1 - 08 Mr. Bender's Wardrobe by ROBOTANY 500
- 1 - 09 Condemned by the Space Pope

# Season Two:

- 1 - 10 Filmed On Location
- 1 - 11 Transmitido en Martian en SAP
- 1 - 12 =PROUDLY MADE ON EARTH=-
- 1 - 13 LIVE FROM OMICRON PERSEI 8
- 2 - 01 MADE FROM MEAT BY-PRODUCTS
- 2 - 02 >>NOT Y3K COMPLIANT<<
- 2 - 03 FROM THE MAKERS OF FUTURAMA
- 2 - 04 Based on a true Story
- 2 - 05 From the network that brought you "The Simpsons"
- 2 - 06 Not Based On the Novel by James Fenimore Cooper
- 2 - 07 THE SHOW THAT WATCHES BACK
- 2 - 08 Nominated For Three Glemmys
- 2 - 09 This Episode Has Been Modified To Fit Your Primitive Screen
- 2 - 10 COMING SOON TO AN ILLEGAL DVD
- 2 - 11 As Foretold by Nostradamus
- 2 - 12 A Stern Warning of Things to Come
- 2 - 13 SIMULCAST ON CRAZY PEOPLE'S FILLINGS
- 2 - 14 LARVA-TESTED, PUPA-APPROVED
- 2 - 15 FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY
- 2 - 16 PAINSTAKINGLY DRAWN BEFORE A LIVE AUDIENCE

# Third Season:

- 2 - 17 TOUCH EYEBALLS TO SCREEN FOR CHEAP LASER SURGERY
- 2 - 18 SMELL-O-VISION USERS INSERT NOSTRIL TUBES NOW
- 2 - 19 Not a Substitute for Human Interaction
- 3 - 01 Secreted by the Comedy Bee
- 3 - 02 IF NOT ENTERTAINING; WRITE YOUR CONGRESSMAN
- 3 - 04 BROADCAST SIMULTANEOUSLY ONE YEAR IN THE FUTURE
- 3 - 05 Now With Chucklelin
- 3 - 06 TORN FROM TOMORROW'S HEADLINES
- 3 - 07 80% ENTERTAINMENT BY VOLUME
- 3 - 08 DECIPHERED FROM CROP CIRCLES
- 3 - 09 PLEASE RISE FOR THE FUTURAMA THEME SONG
- 3 - 11 Bender's Humor by Microsoft Joke
- 3 - 13 FEDERAL LAW PROHIBITS CHANGING THE CHANNEL
- 3 - 14 FOR PROPER VIEWING, TAKE RED PILL NOW
- 3 - 15 NO HUMANS WERE PROBED IN THE MAKING OF THIS EPISODE

# Fourth Season:

- 3 - 19 FUN FOR THE ENTIRE FAMILY (Except Grandma and Grandpa)
- 3 - 03 This episode performed entirely by Sock Puppets
- 3 - 18 Hey, TiVo! Suggest THIS!
- 4 - 03 WHEN YOU SEE THE ROBOT, DRINK! (This is especially hilarious since the entire episode is about Bender)
- 4 - 02 IT'S LIKE 'HEE HAW' WITH LASERS

http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1214660

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rondina
1 day2 hrs