KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

nagging out of the other side of that couch

English translation: play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nagging out of the other side of that couch
English translation:play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth
Entered by: airmailrpl

02:20 Sep 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Married... With Children
English term or phrase: nagging out of the other side of that couch
Al bought a satellite dish. His wife Peggy strongly doubts his ability to assemble it himself. Here's how he begs to differ:

AL
Scoff now, but in five minutes I'll have this dish installed and you'll be nagging out of the other side of that couch. Five minutes, Peg.

I would appreciate your explanation of the humor of his remark.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth
Explanation:
play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth

Al means she will have to eat her words - because he will get the dish installed in five minutes inspite of her nagging
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth
airmailrpl
4 +3She will have to move to the other side of the couch.Andrey Belousov
3Peggy will be nagging Al as usual
KathyT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
She will have to move to the other side of the couch.


Explanation:
He's sure he can handle this installatin and in 5 minutes he'll be laying on the couch with her, enjoying the TV.
That's how I understood this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-09-20 02:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, he's sure that she won't stop nagging.

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: Yes on both points -- Al is certain of his own abilities, and equally certain that Peg will continue to nag him (as ever) regardless.
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Correct.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Craig Meulen: It has nothing to do with her moving position on the couch. See airmailrpl's answer. But otherwise fine, he's confident, and she'll be nagging.
4 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peggy will be nagging Al as usual


Explanation:
in other words, everything will be back to normal, as it was when they used to watch regular (non-satellite) TV.
Al will be sitting in his usual position in front of the TV (on his couch), and Peggy nags Al from her usual position (on the other side of the couch), just as they do when usually watching TV.
Al is sarcastically implying that he's looking forward to getting back to their usual behavior in just 5 mins. time (he thinks that's all the time it will take to get the dish up and running).

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: Nothing to do with her position on the couch, see airmailrpl's answer.
4 hrs
  -> hmmm, "nagging out of the other side of your mouth" = zero Google hits... Actually, I thing "kmtext" gives the best comparative explanation...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth


Explanation:
play on words . nagging out of the other side of your mouth

Al means she will have to eat her words - because he will get the dish installed in five minutes inspite of her nagging

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Craig Meulen: Yes, this is the meaning of 'out of the other side' - 'she will have to eat her words"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kmtext: cf "laughing on the other side of your face"
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jim Tucker: yes - this + literal meaning together - nice one
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs
  -> thank you