KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

coochie-coochie music

English translation: Hoochie coochie music


02:53 Sep 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: coochie-coochie music
BUD
Please, guys. Just work together and decide on a song. we're talking about something even more. valuable than your pride... my life.

RAFAEL
Rafael would rather have you die a thousand deaths before he dances to her trashy music.

KELLY
Well, I would have him die a million deaths before I dance to your coochie-coochie music.

ME
Huh? What did she just say?

Extra context: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2150432

TIA!
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:Hoochie coochie music
Explanation:
Doin' the hoochie coochie means to do the deed!.

w/ reference to the lyrics of "hoochie coochie man" ( old blues song by willie dixon, 1954, also sung by Muddy Waters)


We will dance the hoochie-coochie
You will be my tootsie-wootsie
If you will meet me in St. Louis, Louis
Meet me at the fair!--"Meet Me in St. Louis"
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hoochie coochie musicRHELLER
4 +2excessively sexy
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2music for quasi-Oriental dance performed by a woman suggestively gyrating and shaking her body
Michael Powers (PhD)
3schmaltzy music
Lietta Warren-Granato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
music for quasi-Oriental dance performed by a woman suggestively gyrating and shaking her body


Explanation:
cooch /kutʃ/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[kooch] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun
a sinuous, quasi-Oriental dance performed by a woman and characterized chiefly by suggestive gyrating and shaking of the body.
Also, cootch.
Also called cooch dance, hootchy-kootchy, cooch·ie-cooch·ie /ˈkutʃiˈkutʃi/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[koo-chee-koo-chee] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation.

[Origin: 1940–45; appar. short for hootchy-kootchy]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Levine: Yes... Kelly is using it in a figurative sense (i.e. Rafael is not actually doing this dance, but his dance reminds Kelly of it)
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew - Mike :

agree  Erich Ekoputra
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erich - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excessively sexy


Explanation:
Salsa (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salsa_(dance), http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=o... is a very sexual dance where the woman is used wearing very little. "Coochie" is American slang for female private parts (http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&s=coochie&=) , which is where the cultural issue comes in.

Those of Latin descent are typically very proud of their cultural music and hold it in high regard. Kelly, who is (presumably) not of Latin origin, does not have the same respect for this dance, and thus calls it "coochie music" (alluding to its 'excessive' sexiness). Naturally, Rafael gets very offended when she does that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 04:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the woman is *USUALLY* wearing very little...

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, juvera.

agree  Andrew Levine: good explanation
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hoochie coochie music


Explanation:
Doin' the hoochie coochie means to do the deed!.

w/ reference to the lyrics of "hoochie coochie man" ( old blues song by willie dixon, 1954, also sung by Muddy Waters)


We will dance the hoochie-coochie
You will be my tootsie-wootsie
If you will meet me in St. Louis, Louis
Meet me at the fair!--"Meet Me in St. Louis"


    Reference: http://home2.btconnect.com/Tattooz/blues_terms.htm#Hoochie_c...
    Reference: http://blueslyrics.tripod.com/blueslanguage.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
56 mins
  -> thanks, Carmen!

agree  Alexander Litvinov: the first link explains it perfectly
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Alexander!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> thanks Marju :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: great links - good to get some of those old lyrics explained ;-)
2 days17 hrs
  -> hi Rachel :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schmaltzy music


Explanation:
coochie-coochie music is 'schmaltzy' music ie: sentimental in a trite, obvious way.

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: Not in any instance I've ever heard.
8 hrs