KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

300 count Egyptian cotton sheets

English translation: Luxurious sheets - see explanation below


09:19 Oct 25, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Sex and the city
English term or phrase: 300 count Egyptian cotton sheets
Hi,

Not much context i'm afraid - it was something Carrie wanted to buy.

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Luxurious sheets - see explanation below
Explanation:
Sheets 101: Knowing Your Percale From Your Pima
by Christy Ferer, StyleWiz (see more from this expert)

Stuff We Love:
Romantic Bedroom... [stuff we love]
Not all sheets are created equal, so before you take out a second mortgage for 400 thread count Egyptian cotton sheets at $500 a pop (do the math, that’s $1.25 per thread), stick with me and you won’t be sent to the cleaners at your next white sale. Let's hit the sheets with this quick glossary of terms:

THREAD COUNT: Simply put, this is the number of threads per square inch. Hold the sheet up to the light, if you can see through the fabric and make out the actual weave, you’ve got a low thread count on your hands. The higher the thread count (or tc), the softer and more lustrous the fabric, and the more durable and less prone to shrinkage.

COMBED COTTON: A cleaning process that eliminates impurities and short, less desirable fibers.

MUSLIN: Considered to be low end of the cotton spectrum, you may want to steer clear of these, as they tend to be one rough and tough sheet. They are generally used in children’s character theme bedding. TC counts here range from 128-140.

Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
many thanks superb
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12very fine Egyptian cotton sheetsPatricia Townshend
4 +5Luxurious sheets - see explanation belowlindaellen
4 +1Egyptian cotton sheets of the very highest quality
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
300 count egyptian cotton sheets
very fine Egyptian cotton sheets


Explanation:
Presumably refers to the count of threads. 300 threads to a certain measurement, e.g. 1 cm or 1 inch, but I'm not sure of the specifics.

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denier_(measure)#Thread_count See "Thread count". :O)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter: Thread count. 300 per inch. Welcome to ProZ.
2 hrs
  -> Double thanks

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  kmtext
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Layer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sophia Finos
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
23 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
300 count egyptian cotton sheets
Luxurious sheets - see explanation below


Explanation:
Sheets 101: Knowing Your Percale From Your Pima
by Christy Ferer, StyleWiz (see more from this expert)

Stuff We Love:
Romantic Bedroom... [stuff we love]
Not all sheets are created equal, so before you take out a second mortgage for 400 thread count Egyptian cotton sheets at $500 a pop (do the math, that’s $1.25 per thread), stick with me and you won’t be sent to the cleaners at your next white sale. Let's hit the sheets with this quick glossary of terms:

THREAD COUNT: Simply put, this is the number of threads per square inch. Hold the sheet up to the light, if you can see through the fabric and make out the actual weave, you’ve got a low thread count on your hands. The higher the thread count (or tc), the softer and more lustrous the fabric, and the more durable and less prone to shrinkage.

COMBED COTTON: A cleaning process that eliminates impurities and short, less desirable fibers.

MUSLIN: Considered to be low end of the cotton spectrum, you may want to steer clear of these, as they tend to be one rough and tough sheet. They are generally used in children’s character theme bedding. TC counts here range from 128-140.




    Reference: http://home.ivillage.com/decorating/bedrooms/0,,7g05,00.html
lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks superb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
8 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 mins

agree  Will Matter: Nice answer and totally accurate. Good job. Hope you're well and happy.
2 hrs

agree  Suzan Hamer
2 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
300 count egyptian cotton sheets
Egyptian cotton sheets of the very highest quality


Explanation:
I originally thought Patricia's was good, but then wondered if fine was open to misinterpretation. They are as Linda explains, v luxurious, but she doesn't say they are cotton!
So thought this idea might convey the meaning satisfactorily (even thought there are actually higher thread count cottons available!).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right and Egyptian cotton is, as you said, nice, high quality cotton.
1 hr