KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

uppers and downers

English translation: stimulants and depressants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uppers and downers
English translation:stimulants and depressants
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

12:05 Oct 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: uppers and downers
Anyway, a big job was going down, and he was in on it. He studied himself in the rearview mirror. As far as he was concerned he was a real lady killer. And if he had the money to back up his imagined charm, he was a hotshot with women. This was the big score he had been waiting for all his life, and there was no way he was going to blow it.

He had no intention hitting on the blonde broad who passed the car. No way. Today he was in great shape. He didn’t do drugs. Only sometimes. *A few uppers and downers. A snort if he was feeling flush.* He remembered the words of his former boss: "If you’re wired, you’re fired!" Boy, he had a way with words!

Hello everybody!

I got stuck with these 2 parts:
- uppers & downers
- feel flush.

I'll ask another question for the second one. Thanks in advance for your help & comments!
Bianca Fogarasi
amphetamines and barbituates
Explanation:
What can I say? My spouse is an M.D.

Also, stimulants and depressants.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody! This is what I used in my translation: "stimulants and depressants". I chose to give the points to JC and not to Will as JC gave me this solution sooner. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amphetamines and barbituates
jccantrell
4 +3simulating drugs (speed, meth, etc) and pills that make you feel drunk (like Ambien)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1stimulants and depressants (of one kind or another).Will Matter
4 +1Pills to excite him pleasurably or to calm him down
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pills to excite him pleasurably or to calm him down


Explanation:
Or may be in some other form, like powder or liquid

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
simulating drugs (speed, meth, etc) and pills that make you feel drunk (like Ambien)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 12:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Urban Dictionary

1. upper
21 up, 2 down


Stimulating pill or drug, e.g. speed or meth; see whites

We kept popping uppers as we drove across Texas that night


permalink: del.icio.us
Send to a friend
your email:
their email:
send me the word of the day (it's free)



2. Downer
28 up, 8 down


Pills that make you feel like you are drunk. Things like Ambien are downers. You lose your motor skills, and think really slow/ slurred speach.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
8 mins
  -> Thank you, kmtext - Mike :)

neutral  Ken Cox: downers are sedatives or depressants (e.g. barbituates); I wouldn't say they make you feel drunk -- esp. as alcohol can act as a stimulant or depressant, depending on the dose and individual response.
34 mins
  -> Good point, Ken - stimulants and depressants - thanks, - Mike :)

agree  NancyLynn: uppers to rev you up through the day, downers to relax or put you to sleep at night
38 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn - yes, "downers" relax you - Mike :)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander - Mike :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amphetamines and barbituates


Explanation:
What can I say? My spouse is an M.D.

Also, stimulants and depressants.


    Reference: http://www.daap.ca/factsonamphetamines.html
    Reference: http://www.daap.ca/factsonbarbituates.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, everybody! This is what I used in my translation: "stimulants and depressants". I chose to give the points to JC and not to Will as JC gave me this solution sooner. Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: This is the "professional" answer to the slang expressions.
19 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: what ever happened to qualudes?
36 mins
  -> Quaaludes are depressants. See: http://www.pamf.org/teen/risk/drugs/depressants/quaaludes.ht...

agree  Claire Chapman
2 hrs

agree  Jeanette Phillips: with the professional answer
5 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, I'd probably go more generally with stimulants and depressants (which you offered at 2 hrs).
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulants and depressants (of one kind or another).


Explanation:
Here is an alternative answer for 'uppers & downers' and
'feel(ing) flush' is often used idiomatically to mean either 'to feel expansively well' or 'to have a certain amount of disposable income to be used as one sees fit'. In this case, it appears to indicate that the writer will, upon occasion, take a drink (or two!) of alcohol when his budget permits him to do so. HTH.


Will Matter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Moreno: Definitely right on the uppers and downers, but from the context: "a snort," they're not talking about alcohol there-maybe cocaine. Definitely a narcotic methinks.
34 mins
  -> Cocaine is definitely another possibility, xie xie for the agree.