KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

feel flush

English translation: If he felt he had enough money to afford it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel flush
English translation:If he felt he had enough money to afford it
Entered by: Bianca Fogarasi

12:07 Oct 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: feel flush
Anyway, a big job was going down, and he was in on it. He studied himself in the rearview mirror. As far as he was concerned he was a real lady killer. And if he had the money to back up his imagined charm, he was a hotshot with women. This was the big score he had been waiting for all his life, and there was no way he was going to blow it.

He had no intention hitting on the blonde broad who passed the car. No way. Today he was in great shape. He didn’t do drugs. Only sometimes. *A few uppers and downers. A snort if he was feeling flush.* He remembered the words of his former boss: "If you’re wired, you’re fired!" Boy, he had a way with words!

Many thanks!
Bianca Fogarasi
If he felt he had enough money to afford it
Explanation:
Otherwise, he'd settle for something cheaper or go without.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11If he felt he had enough money to afford it
Jack Doughty
5 +7think you have plenty of money at that particular moment
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
If he felt he had enough money to afford it


Explanation:
Otherwise, he'd settle for something cheaper or go without.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmtext
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sheila Wilson: Although I would suggest he felt he had more than enough money, rather than just enough
38 mins
  -> Thank you, yes, still leaving himself a bit to spare

agree  NancyLynn
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  jerrie: money to burn
40 mins
  -> Thank you. Or money to snort.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Arcoiris: he was FEELING rich or willing to spend, independently of whether he really had enough money or not
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Spend now, regret it later.

agree  Jeanette Phillips: except feeling flush doesn't involve settling for something cheaper or going without
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  charlie47: a snort costs more than uppers or downers
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  madalina_puscas: snort means heroine here?
1900 days
  -> Heroin or cocaine (not heroine!)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
think you have plenty of money at that particular moment


Explanation:
or: feel rich for the time being

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-30 12:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basically you've got more than enough cash (or savings) to do what you want at the time ...

Perhaps they now feel flush with cash to build out, albeit with taxpayer ... Qwest has been cash poor for many years now. The new contract will allow them ...
www.dslreports.com/shownews/Qwest-Prepares-Network-Upgrade-... - Similar pages

FlushInvestors, flush with cash, seek Asia deals - Aug 22, 2007 .... Sir Michael Stoute's 14-1 chance had plenty of rivals to master on New toilets flush using ...
www.mongabay.com/reference/environment/Flush.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-30 12:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe someday someone feeling flush will drop a large bill in there just for the heck of it. So once in a while I check my account. So far nothing. ...
newspapergrl.wordpress.com/2005/10/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: feeling flush = feeling rich
26 mins
  -> thanks Carol and that's it :)

agree  Ken Cox: money to burn
42 mins
  -> thanks Ken and yes indeed :)

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr
  -> thanks Louise :)

agree  Claire Chapman
5 hrs
  -> thanks Claire :)

agree  Tony M
8 hrs
  -> thanks Tony :)

agree  Deborah Workman
12 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah :)

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :)