KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

DQ

English translation: Dairy Queen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DQ
English translation:Dairy Queen
Entered by: David Russi

20:12 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: DQ
"the guy that has fuel, he's not at his home number,
he's at the DQ, but you know what, I can go get him if you need it."

The situation takes place in Texas, in a small town, no more context available.
what is DQ?
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
Dairy Queen
Explanation:
My guess is that it's the Dairy Queen.

http://www.dairyqueen.com/us-en/
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Dairy Queen
David Russi
4 +1Dairy Queen
Kim Metzger
2Directory EnquiriesDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
dq
Dairy Queen


Explanation:
My guess is that it's the Dairy Queen.

http://www.dairyqueen.com/us-en/

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious
2 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
2 mins

agree  Olga Layer
5 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
9 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis
9 mins

agree  Alp Berker
17 mins

agree  NancyLynn: DQ lives here....no doubt about it.
21 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
26 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr

agree  Gina Ferlisi
10 hrs

agree  Sara Mullin
1 day12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dq
Dairy Queen


Explanation:
http://www.dqtexas.com/

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dq
Directory Enquiries


Explanation:
Just an added bonus for anyone seeking "DQ": in the UK certainly, it means the above, within the telephone operator fraternity / sorority, and given the "home number" context, it is not entirely impossible even here, although I am not sure how close these (what I thought were) UK abbreviations get to Texas...hence the low CL!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8