KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

AA and AAA

English translation: farm clubs (minor leagues, professional baseball)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AA and AAA
English translation:farm clubs (minor leagues, professional baseball)
Entered by: JaneTranslates

21:49 Jan 15, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: AA and AAA
"We were looking for a AA field. We wanted to use Dell Diamond, which is actually the AA Astros' organisation affiliate there. We wanted to use it for AAA, so we needed a AA field, and we found an Austin High School,
which is a really nice high school field."

this is a film director's commentary on looking for a baseball field, which was going to be used to set up some game scenes. what is AA and AAA?
Dorota Nowakówna
Poland
farm clubs (minor leagues)
Explanation:
AA and AAA, or Double-A and Triple-A, refer to the minor leagues where players who are not yet ready, or who are not good enough, to play Major League Baseball are given a chance to develop their skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-15 21:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, the farm clubs are affiliated with a major-league team. Triple-A is the highest level before the Major Leagues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 21:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written, "EACH farm club is affiliated with a major-league team."
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thank you for clear explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4farm clubs (minor leagues)
JaneTranslates
4 +4minor league baseball teams
Kim Metzger
4High School Leagues
Daniel Parra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aa;aaa
minor league baseball teams


Explanation:
AA - double A team, AAA - triple A team
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_minor_league_baseball_l...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: You were faster.
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes
6 hrs

agree  Yo Mizuno
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aa;aaa
farm clubs (minor leagues)


Explanation:
AA and AAA, or Double-A and Triple-A, refer to the minor leagues where players who are not yet ready, or who are not good enough, to play Major League Baseball are given a chance to develop their skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-01-15 21:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, the farm clubs are affiliated with a major-league team. Triple-A is the highest level before the Major Leagues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-15 21:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have written, "EACH farm club is affiliated with a major-league team."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for clear explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But your explanation is better. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minor_league_baseball
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim. Interesting link! So many teams, so many dreams...

agree  NancyLynn: with Kim too! :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, NancyLynn! Baseball--the key to USA's national psyche?

agree  Jim Tucker
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim.

agree  Yo Mizuno
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yo.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aa and aaa
High School Leagues


Explanation:
High schools in the U.S. are grouped according to the size of the student body - more pupils means greater potential to field a powerful team. AAA denotes schools with a very large student body, AA is schoold with fewer pupils.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish