KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

neenoo neenoo

English translation: Two possibilities


10:20 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: neenoo neenoo
Hi,

When the question master of the UK version of “Who Wants to be a Millionaire” quiz finds something strange (I think that's what it is anyway), he often chants, “Neenoo, neenoo”. What do you think he might mean? I seem to remember the “nee” is chanted with a higher note than the “noo”.

I'm most mystified by this and would be very grateful for any help.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:Two possibilities
Explanation:
I think it is one of 2 things, depending on the exact sound CT makes.

Either, it could be the 'scary sting' from (I think) the series 'The Twilight Zone' — suggesting something that is a bit weird or spine-tingly

Or, it is the noise made by Robin Williams in the old US TV series 'Mork and Mindy' — I can't remember now exactly why he made this sound, but I think it might have been his way of indicating that he had just learnt something that his alien brain 'couldn't compute'

I somehow doubt it has anything to do with police (or ambulance) sirens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-14 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Remember, both of those series are just the right period for the now-ageing Chris Tarrant!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Two possibilities
Tony M
3 +2siren
Nesrin
4 +1Sirens of some kind!
Mihailolja
3 +1a martinshorn?David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a martinshorn?


Explanation:
Looks to me as if he's entered his second childhood. I'd suggest it's probably his rendition of the noise emergency vehicles make when they are "advertising", as it were, or on the way to an accident, or maybe the hospital, a fire, whatever...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sirens of some kind!


Explanation:
Either the Police or the Ambulance services are coming, or even the Fire service! Can't explain it more than that as I don't have time for T.V. ;-)

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siren


Explanation:
I'm not sure about the exact situation, but as far as I know "neenoo neenoo" is the sound people make to emulate sirens of fire engines, police cars, ambulance etc.
My guess is that when the "WWTBAM" guest acts a bit crazy, Christ Tarrant is pretending the mental health people are coming to take him/her away. Can that be it?

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: what I instantly thought too - an ambulance coming to take someone away
6 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
1 day3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Two possibilities


Explanation:
I think it is one of 2 things, depending on the exact sound CT makes.

Either, it could be the 'scary sting' from (I think) the series 'The Twilight Zone' — suggesting something that is a bit weird or spine-tingly

Or, it is the noise made by Robin Williams in the old US TV series 'Mork and Mindy' — I can't remember now exactly why he made this sound, but I think it might have been his way of indicating that he had just learnt something that his alien brain 'couldn't compute'

I somehow doubt it has anything to do with police (or ambulance) sirens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-14 10:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Remember, both of those series are just the right period for the now-ageing Chris Tarrant!)

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: Yes, one vote here for the spine-tingly one.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim!

agree  Dave Calderhead: It was 'nano nano' in Mork and Mindy, but meant OK! OK!/Rodger when Mork communicated with his home planet - Twilight Zone would be my best guess too ;D
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Dave! Ah yes, now I remember. Sounds like option #1 may be the better one, then!

agree  David Russi: My vote goes to The Twilight Zone
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: I think we are all aging, Tony! // Knowledge and acceptance are indeed two separate things!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Simon! Speak for yourself ;-) — I'm still in denial!

agree  PB Trans: It was "nanu nanu" in Mork & Mindy but I agree that it's likely to be The Twilight Zone theme music.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Pina!

agree  JaneTranslates: If this helps the asker: Twilight Zone music had three tones, and the sequence is middle-higher-middle-lower, repeated at least once.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane!