KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Channel Five

English translation: All about Channel 5


17:59 Aug 7, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: Channel Five
It might be a UK TV channel, what I need is its character... what sort of programmes do they have?

Thanks in advance,
Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:All about Channel 5
Explanation:
It just so happens a friend of mine is a commissioner at Channel Five. I don't think he'd have any problem if I described it's main objectives as being to produce popularist, high-audience TV, where possible on low budgets.

As has been said already, it was set up several years ago as the UK's third commercial terrestrial channel to compete largely with ITV.

It runs mainly on a diet of:
Game Shows
Youth and "Popular Culture" programming (lots of pop music shows, lots of dubious documentaries about love, sex and dating")
Sport (though they have failed to win any major sports coverage as they don't have the money, so have to settle for showing last seasons Dutch football and beach volleyball tournaments...)
They have also tested the parameters of what is considered acceptable viewing in the UK, with a lot of soft-porn movies and "documentaries" about sex.


There is a big emphasis on the salacious. I almost got involved with working on a history documentary series for them: The Worlds Most Evil Men and Women. They wanted to do a programme on Rasputin, but it was basically an excuse to explore his alleged bizarre sexual proclivities!


Hope this helps... I await libel writs from Channel 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as has already been noted, it\'s generally a load of old trash, and not nearly as popular as they had hoped it would be (but just occasionally they show good movies)
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but Dan's answer was just perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cheap ones!
Mary Worby
4 +3they call themself a popular entertainment channel
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +2All about Channel 5
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1entertainment channelKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they call themself a popular entertainment channel


Explanation:
Have a stroll through their website.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.channel5.co.uk/
Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Although popular could be stretching it a bit! :-)
7 mins

agree  loumunch
1 hr

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cheap ones!


Explanation:
Channel Five is the latest terrestrial channel in the UK. Known for the fact that nobody watches it and it produces pretty cheap budget television.

Have a look at their website below

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 19:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The story goes that one of Channel 5\'s highest ever viewing figures came about when their MD was on \'Question Time\' live (highbrow political question forum on BBC1). She happened to mention that \'Sex & Shopping\' was on Channel 5 at that time, and half the audience switched over because it sounded more interesting :-)

No doubt they soon switched back!


    Reference: http://www.channel5.co.uk/
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: It has replaced Channel 4 as the 'joke' channel, and does a tasteful range of mild erotica (tacky, tacky)...or so I'm told!
18 mins
  -> Yes ... the joke is if you want something to stay secret, broadcast it on Channel Five! :-)

agree  John Kinory: They had to send technicians around to tune the sets, because reception was so poor you couldn't do it yourself. It still looks very snowy on my set, which is a VAST improvement on the original content.
1 hr
  -> Indeed, but maybe Eva's asking the wrong people! I'm not sure educated professionals are its target audience :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainment channel


Explanation:
that's it's nature, and the entertainment is below standard...

I remember when they sent all these people round to adjust your TV set - I made a joke of it by showing the guy my 1960's TV set, which only had four buttons. You should have seen his face when he realised he couldn't possibly adjust a fifth channel on there...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Don't worry, you haven't missed much :-)
0 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All about Channel 5


Explanation:
It just so happens a friend of mine is a commissioner at Channel Five. I don't think he'd have any problem if I described it's main objectives as being to produce popularist, high-audience TV, where possible on low budgets.

As has been said already, it was set up several years ago as the UK's third commercial terrestrial channel to compete largely with ITV.

It runs mainly on a diet of:
Game Shows
Youth and "Popular Culture" programming (lots of pop music shows, lots of dubious documentaries about love, sex and dating")
Sport (though they have failed to win any major sports coverage as they don't have the money, so have to settle for showing last seasons Dutch football and beach volleyball tournaments...)
They have also tested the parameters of what is considered acceptable viewing in the UK, with a lot of soft-porn movies and "documentaries" about sex.


There is a big emphasis on the salacious. I almost got involved with working on a history documentary series for them: The Worlds Most Evil Men and Women. They wanted to do a programme on Rasputin, but it was basically an excuse to explore his alleged bizarre sexual proclivities!


Hope this helps... I await libel writs from Channel 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, as has already been noted, it\'s generally a load of old trash, and not nearly as popular as they had hoped it would be (but just occasionally they show good movies)

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but Dan's answer was just perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: And the beach volleyball is just an excuse to show athletic women in skimpy costumes (I guess the writ will also bear my name as Defendant 2)
2 hrs
  -> Yeah - I never miss it.

agree  AhmedAMS
25 days