KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

barn-burning

English translation: very exciting or intense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barn-burning
English translation:very exciting or intense
Entered by: Mehmet Hascan

15:20 Apr 30, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: barn-burning
It's from the film Stop Loss

Two boys from Brazos, best friends since they were kids, distinguished themselves by leading Brazos High football to a memorable, barn-burning division championship...
Virginija
very exciting or intense
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-barnburner.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-30 15:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was a barn burning performance for UCO soccer as they swept Southwestern Okla. at home, 31-1, Sunday, Oct. 7.

http://media.www.thevistaonline.com/media/storage/paper962/n...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5very exciting or intense
Mehmet Hascan
3the fans were so excited and riled up that they "burned barns"
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the fans were so excited and riled up that they "burned barns"


Explanation:
When sports teams win, some fans tend to riot and participate in acts of civil disturbance. This seems to be a reference to such a situation.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very exciting or intense


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O999-barnburner.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-30 15:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was a barn burning performance for UCO soccer as they swept Southwestern Okla. at home, 31-1, Sunday, Oct. 7.

http://media.www.thevistaonline.com/media/storage/paper962/n...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Oh, it's a term now! I wonder if it became a term after some barns really were burned?
2 mins
  -> I hope not :-). Thank you.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Patricia Rosas: it's even in Merriam-Webster's dictionary!
45 mins
  -> You're dead right. Thank you.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Another ref: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=barn burner
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.