KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

CAST (acronym)

English translation: Communication Art, Science, and Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CAST
English translation:Communication Art, Science, and Technology
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:03 Oct 21, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
English term or phrase: CAST (acronym)
Students prepare for college and careers while choosing from electives like Mass Media, CAST/TV Production, Journalism, and Web Publishing. CAST students learn how to create TV shows in a state of the art production studio.
Fuad Yahya
(C)ommunication (A)rts, (S)peech, & (T)heater
Explanation:
TV Production, Journalism, and Web Publishing, Art, Mass media, Multimedia Advertising are all subjects that fit under the unbrella of "Communication Arts" which is what hit me when I saw this question.

I'll admit, I required the help of google to figure out the S & T, but I'm pretty sure of this... like 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the 1st reference, look for \"Georgetown College\". They also have a CAST department
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate everybody's research efforts. In the end, I had to call the school that issued the brochure, and it took them a while to verify it: Communication Art, Science, and Technology. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(C)ommunication (A)rts, (S)peech, & (T)heater
Bryan Crumpler
5Center for Advanced Studies in TelecommunicationsPatricia CASEY
4Center Alliance for School Teachers
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Center Alliance for School Teachers


Explanation:
See the links below.
I hope it helps.

CAST Students Text Only - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Students. CAST offers students opportunities to learn in a variety
of settings. Programs include campus visits, with preparation ...
www.inform.umd.edu/EdRes/Colleges/ARHU/Depts/ CRBS/textsite/tprograms/tcast/tstudents.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Students - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CAST: Center Alliance for School Teachers, Students, ... CAST offers students
opportunities to learn in a variety of settings. Programs ...
www.inform.umd.edu/EdRes/Colleges/ARHU/Depts/ CRBS/programs/cast/students/students.html - 5k - 20 Oct 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: Can't argue with this being an appropriate acronym, but it doesn't hit me quite right wrt the coursework
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(C)ommunication (A)rts, (S)peech, & (T)heater


Explanation:
TV Production, Journalism, and Web Publishing, Art, Mass media, Multimedia Advertising are all subjects that fit under the unbrella of "Communication Arts" which is what hit me when I saw this question.

I'll admit, I required the help of google to figure out the S & T, but I'm pretty sure of this... like 100% sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 06:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the 1st reference, look for \"Georgetown College\". They also have a CAST department


    Reference: http://www.actornews.com/display.php?cat=15
    Reference: http://www.oprf.com/arts/abstracts/36.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I appreciate everybody's research efforts. In the end, I had to call the school that issued the brochure, and it took them a while to verify it: Communication Art, Science, and Technology. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: looks like a winner to me
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Center for Advanced Studies in Telecommunications


Explanation:
Ohio State University

Cheers!!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish