KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ticketing term

English translation: manual entries input


20:56 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ticketing term
Usually movie tickets are generated by a computer system but when the system is down, the tickets have to be issued manually. In this case, when the system is up and running again, you have to key in the entries into the system. How do you call the last step (keying the entries into the system)???
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:manual entries input
Explanation:
because it's a computer input, the word input has to be used. or sometimes called VDU input

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 21:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are really keen on your log, then add:
for backlog update
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! I'm going for "backlog entry". :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6manual entries input
Hacene
5data entry
jccantrell
5see commentCraft.Content
5manual data entry
Tom Bishop
3manually update input/manually enter updateBerylA
3input the information?trautlady


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input the information?


Explanation:
not to sure, but this sounds right

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
manual entries input


Explanation:
because it's a computer input, the word input has to be used. or sometimes called VDU input

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-11 21:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you are really keen on your log, then add:
for backlog update

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!! I'm going for "backlog entry". :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Pike
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  IrinaGM
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Montefiore
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  senin
2 days15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manually update input/manually enter update


Explanation:
A couple more options that may help reduce the 'block'!

BerylA
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data entry


Explanation:
A nice generic term. We have 'data entry personnel' who copied the manual entries on our timecards into the computer system.

Now we do it electronically, so I guess all those jobs just went the way of all flesh. Sigh.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual data entry


Explanation:
Many years' experience coordinating IT services within the UK subsidiary of a multinational.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
When the computer generates the tickets while the customer is waiting at the counter, we say that it is doing "real-time" processing. On the other hand, when we have done some work manually for a waiting customer, and only _later_ feed the data back into the system (either because 1. that is how the whole procedure has been so designed, or 2. because the system was down), then we say that we are doing "batch" processing. In case of 2 above, we say we are doing "batch" processing, to clear the "backlog".





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 45 mins (2004-03-12 14:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is another approach to looking at it - the \"online\" and the \"offline\". Online processing refers to the scenario when the computer is generating the ticket direct to the waiting customer. Offline processing is the scenario when data of backlog is being fed into it, in order to bring it back to the online status.

Hth.


Craft.Content
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi