KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

butter wouldn't melt in my mouth

English translation: sweet and innocent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butter wouldn't melt in my mouth
English translation:sweet and innocent
Entered by: Orla Ryan

10:51 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: butter wouldn't melt in my mouth
Nigel Harman:
I kind of did loads of adverts between the age of eight and fourteen, and I was bowl haircut and loads of freckles and butter wouldn't melt in my mouth.

I understand the words but have no idea what he means by that...
lim0nka
United Kingdom
sweet & innocent
Explanation:
where he had to look sweet and cute and innocent for the advert, but he was not like that in reality.
Selected response from:

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23sweet & innocent
Orla Ryan
3 +8definition
chica nueva
3possibly chubby and plump like a cherubxxxsergey
5 -2"I was very precocious" is the closest description
jgal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
"I was very precocious" is the closest description


Explanation:
sickly-sweet nice and very self-confident!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-24 10:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"butter wouldn\'t melt in sb\'s mouth
when someone looks as if they would never do anything wrong, although you feel they might:
- Tommy looked as if butter wouldn\'t melt in his mouth.\"
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/butter wouldn't melt ...

I think the saying originates in that the person is very cool (not in the sense of \"trendy\" - more calm and collected) and aloof, almost cold!

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  *eva*: the dictionary definition here is correct
15 mins

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: disagree with 'precocious' and 'self-confident'
26 mins

disagree  Aoife Kennedy: Precocious is not correct here.
32 mins

disagree  Louise Mawbey: not precocious or cold
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: No suggestion of "precocious"--which literally means mauturing early, but is used metaphorically for showing a high level of sophistication at an early age.
2 hrs

disagree  John Bowden: The dictionary definition is correct, but that's not what "precocious" means
5 hrs

agree  Jamiewalke: I understand why you might have said that. Butter wouldn't melt implies a feigned innocence, usually used when someone who appears to be completely innocent is actually quite the opposite.
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
definition


Explanation:
butter wouldn't melt in sb's mouth = when someone looks as if they would never do anything wrong, although you feel they might eg Tommy looked as if butter wouldn't melt in his mouth.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
21 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
35 mins

agree  xxx
40 mins

agree  Anne Lee
47 mins

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
sweet & innocent


Explanation:
where he had to look sweet and cute and innocent for the advert, but he was not like that in reality.

Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sweet, cute, innocent, harmless...
17 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy
22 mins

agree  Milena Sahakian
30 mins

agree  Anne Lee
41 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan: Butter as a common food item, is known for being soft and for melting. It means "I am so harmless that even butter will not melt in my mouth".
53 mins

agree  Craft.Content
55 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
1 hr

agree  jerrie: An absolute angel (on the outside anyway!)
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton: appear deceptively gentle or innocent
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  Peter Linton
1 hr

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
2 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: along with the bowl haircut and freckles, a bit naive
2 hrs

agree  John Bowden: With Lesley - it's the "*deceptively* sweet and innocent" which is the meaning of the phrase
5 hrs

agree  nlingua: with Orla "but he was not like that in reality"
8 hrs

agree  Jamiewalke: with Lesley, John and nlingua
9 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  xxxhoffy1
2 days12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibly chubby and plump like a cherub


Explanation:
i think a bowl haircut and freckles (on a buttery soft skin?) suggest a certain degree of plumpness

butter wouldn't melt because he was already too 'buttery' and 'sweeter than sweet'.

although deceptiveness of angelic, wouldn't-hurt-a-fly appearances is not completely ruled out

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 4