KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

She didn't hang about.

English translation: she wasted no time/she was very quick


08:16 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: She didn't hang about.
Leo:
The findings show that as well as three samples of saliva, three semen samples were present.
Telford:
She didn't hang about.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:she wasted no time/she was very quick
Explanation:
clearly the clients were following each other at very short intervals.
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but wanted to make sure. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13she wasted no time/she was very quickxxxCMJ_Trans
5She didn't wait long.
senin
4 +1she did'nt lose her timegiogi
3definition - hang around (UK also hang about) = to move or do things slowly
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she didn't hang about.
She didn't wait long.


Explanation:
..

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
she wasted no time/she was very quick


Explanation:
clearly the clients were following each other at very short intervals.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's what I thought, but wanted to make sure. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  jerrie: ;-(
11 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
26 mins

agree  Judith Platter
32 mins

agree  mrrobkoc
33 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
2 hrs

agree  John Bowden
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
4 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she didn't hang about.
she did'nt lose her time


Explanation:
..Sarcastic, of course!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost: or- she didn't waste time
6 hrs
  -> with such a result...Thanks!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she didn't hang about.
definition - hang around (UK also hang about) = to move or do things slowly


Explanation:
hang around (UK also hang about) (informal) = to move or do things slowly eg Go and pack but don't hang around - we have to go in an hour.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English