KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

refer sb on sth

English translation: refer him to another person


08:17 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: refer sb on sth
Sam:
Do you know anything about Marcus's parents?
Bea:
It's only a name on a birth certificate. Kids in care have access to their details whenever they want them. Marcus was never interested. Then, one day, he came knocking and asked to see his file.
Sam:
Did he see it?
Bea:
He was nineteen by then so I had to ***refer him on***. But I do know his file said his mother didn't want to be contacted. He'd have got counselling about that and then he'd have made his decision from there, whatever it was.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:refer him to another person
Explanation:
the person had turned 19, therefore was no longer a child. The person he asked for the information about his birth parents, most probably a counsellor, must have only dealt with people below the age of 18. As the person was 19 he had to be sent to a different counsellor to abtain the information he wanted
Selected response from:

senin
Grading comment
Now it makes sense. Thank you very much. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11refer him to another person
senin
5 +1forward his details
Orla Ryan
4 +2I was obliged to pass his request/file to the appropriate authoritiesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1refer him on(to someone else)
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward his details


Explanation:
Pass on his file to the next stage of the admin process, refer him to someone else.


Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
refer him to another person


Explanation:
the person had turned 19, therefore was no longer a child. The person he asked for the information about his birth parents, most probably a counsellor, must have only dealt with people below the age of 18. As the person was 19 he had to be sent to a different counsellor to abtain the information he wanted

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Now it makes sense. Thank you very much. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Since he appeared in person - he was advised who the relevant person to contact was, now that he was 19.
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  vixen: she had to tell him where he could find the relevant information
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Craft.Content
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  John Bowden: with the inpliaction of "to a different authority"/"different part of the admin structure/support services"
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DGK T-I: agree Senin, Jerrie & John ~
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Judith Platter
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aisha Maniar
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days9 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I was obliged to pass his request/file to the appropriate authorities


Explanation:
When someone is over age (above 18) you cannot refuse to submit his/her file for examination even if the parent(s) who gave the child for adoption have said they wish to remain anonmyous.

"To refer someone to someone else" means to transfer the file to the next stage of the proceedings. In the UK a doctor can refer a patient to a specialist

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi
19 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refer him on(to someone else)


Explanation:
refer sb (on) to sth/sb = to direct soemone or something to a different place or person for information, help or action, often to a person or group with more knowledge or power. eg My doctor referred me to a hospital specialist.
referral = The doctor gave him a referral to (= arranged for him to see) the consultant.

on = in a way which results in forward movement eg Move on, please, and let the ambulance through. When you've finished reading it would you pass it on to Paul?


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
4 hrs