KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I'm on top of things

English translation: in control


23:14 Jun 28, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I'm on top of things
Harry: You're one of Dr Dalton's pupils aren't you?
Warren: Yeah, don't know for how much longer though. Course work's doing me in.
Harry: I wish I could say it got easier but it doesn't.
Warren: Oh, it's alright. I'm on top of things really.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:in control
Explanation:
A bit of a contradiction by Warren, since I just said the course work's doing him in. But I understand him to mean that he wasn't really serious when he said that. "Oh, it's alright. I'm on top of things really." = I'm actually in control and will be able to handle it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 23:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contradiction by Warren, since HE just said ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you. Just wanted to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18in control
Kim Metzger
5 +3everything's under control
Clare Forder


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
i'm on top of things
in control


Explanation:
A bit of a contradiction by Warren, since I just said the course work's doing him in. But I understand him to mean that he wasn't really serious when he said that. "Oh, it's alright. I'm on top of things really." = I'm actually in control and will be able to handle it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-28 23:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contradiction by Warren, since HE just said ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you. Just wanted to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
1 min

agree  Amy Williams
1 min

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins

agree  Pike
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
21 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
31 mins

agree  Marcela García
39 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
41 mins

agree  Java Cafe
50 mins

agree  RHELLER: that will teach him not to exaggerate :-)
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs

agree  vixen
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
13 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

agree  clochette: je maitrise la situation
9 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm on top of things
everything's under control


Explanation:
This term means "everything's under control" in the sense of someone being organised and knowing what is they have to do etc.

Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days19 hrs

agree  1982Hilary: it just means he can deal with it.
3 days12 hrs