KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

much less sharp intakes of breath than Penrose

English translation: she was much less shocked than Penrose


09:25 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: much less sharp intakes of breath than Penrose
Michael Parkinson
Now what a, what about your daughter, what did she make of all this? [Anne’s facelift]
Anne Robinson
Well she is very supportive, I mean she, she thought it was a great idea, she is kind of sort of anything goes; she was much less sharp intakes of breath than Penrose, but then we have just had this sort of rite of passage where we have had this holiday, this filmed jaunt in America.
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:she was much less shocked than Penrose
Explanation:
Penrose is Anne Robinson's husband. It's clear from the rest of the paragraph that her daughter is easy going and accepting of change; therefore she wasn't shocked by the change. 'sharp intake of breath' here I believe refers to a shocked reaction by someone (and possibly a reaction that they are trying to hide ;-)).

I don't think it's about her making Anne Robinson breathe sharply - this is just a typical spoken construction 'she is/was + phrase', indicating what that person did.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11she was much less shocked than Penrose
Lucy Phillips
4 +3she didn't worry us as much as Penrose
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
much less sharp intakes of breath than penrose
she didn't worry us as much as Penrose


Explanation:
When a person is afraid, or startled, he might have a sharp intake of breath. Penrose (the son???)apparently gave Anne more reason for sharp intakes of breath.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Judith Platter
4 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
much less sharp intakes of breath than penrose
she was much less shocked than Penrose


Explanation:
Penrose is Anne Robinson's husband. It's clear from the rest of the paragraph that her daughter is easy going and accepting of change; therefore she wasn't shocked by the change. 'sharp intake of breath' here I believe refers to a shocked reaction by someone (and possibly a reaction that they are trying to hide ;-)).

I don't think it's about her making Anne Robinson breathe sharply - this is just a typical spoken construction 'she is/was + phrase', indicating what that person did.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova
3 mins

agree  Carmen Loren
19 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
25 mins

agree  John Bowden
55 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : It's quite likely that you have hit the nail more squarely on the head than I did with my analysis.
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Downing
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
9 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
21 hrs