KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Turned-out

English translation: raped..homosexual rape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turned-out
English translation:raped..homosexual rape
Entered by: airmailrpl

17:20 Aug 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Turned-out
IN PRISON, IF YOU'RE TURNED-OUT...Narration: YOU’VE BEEN SODOMIZED, TOSSED TO THE VULTURES...

Não estou entendendo bem o que estão querendo dizer com Turned-out aqui. Alguma sugestão boa que possa se encaixar?
pnegrete
raped..homosexual rape
Explanation:
TURNED OUT: SEXUAL ASSAULT BEHIND BARS (VHS)
Of the over two million Americans in jail today, one out of five inmates will be sexually assaulted during their incarceration. Most of those who will be “turned out,” or sodomized, and turned into sexual slaves, will be nonviolent drug offenders who have doubled the prison population over the last decade. This video is a shocking but insightful expose of the taboo subject of homosexual rape and homosexual relations in prison. It features frank and often graphic interviews with inmates at correctional facilities throughout the U.S., in which they explain the sexual hierarchy of “boys” or “sissies,” who play the female role to more powerful inmates known as “men,” with the latter often developing relationships with several “boys” and thus developing “families,” which provide sex, companionship and protection for more vulnerable inmates. Prisoners also discuss the underground economy, the sociology of power and lust, and the sexual exploitation of inmates by prison guards, while interviews with a prison warden and family members of inmates reveal the general awareness of sexual assault within our prison system and the culture of silence which enables its perpetuation.
http://www.cinemaguild.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PRO...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3raped..homosexual rape
airmailrpl
4 +1homossexual
Teresa Domingos
3se for vítima de sodomização
Brigith Guimarães


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned-out
homossexual


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, será isto...

Teresa Domingos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se for vítima de sodomização


Explanation:
se for vítima de homosexuais (na prisão costuma ser frequente, pelo menos vê-se nos filmes..)

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English (PRO)
18 hrs
  -> tx!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turned-out
raped..homosexual rape


Explanation:
TURNED OUT: SEXUAL ASSAULT BEHIND BARS (VHS)
Of the over two million Americans in jail today, one out of five inmates will be sexually assaulted during their incarceration. Most of those who will be “turned out,” or sodomized, and turned into sexual slaves, will be nonviolent drug offenders who have doubled the prison population over the last decade. This video is a shocking but insightful expose of the taboo subject of homosexual rape and homosexual relations in prison. It features frank and often graphic interviews with inmates at correctional facilities throughout the U.S., in which they explain the sexual hierarchy of “boys” or “sissies,” who play the female role to more powerful inmates known as “men,” with the latter often developing relationships with several “boys” and thus developing “families,” which provide sex, companionship and protection for more vulnerable inmates. Prisoners also discuss the underground economy, the sociology of power and lust, and the sexual exploitation of inmates by prison guards, while interviews with a prison warden and family members of inmates reveal the general awareness of sexual assault within our prison system and the culture of silence which enables its perpetuation.
http://www.cinemaguild.com/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PRO...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sofia DE SOUSA
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Orla Ryan
17 hrs
  -> thank you