KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

...when he started pledging.

English translation: swearing an oath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledging.
English translation:swearing an oath
Entered by: AnnikaLight

19:01 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ...when he started pledging.
Related to a Fraternity:
If pledge Susan is "Aspirante Susan", how do you translate
"During pledging...."
Thank you very much.
Lili Fleischer
Swearing an oath
Explanation:
Lili, do you just need an English explanation?

"Pledging" in a fraternity means to swear an oath, to "pledge allegiance", for example, means to swear that one is going to be devoted or faithful to something...

During pledging: While swearing an oath (promising to be faithful to the fraternity)
Selected response from:

AnnikaLight
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Swearing an oath
AnnikaLight
3 +1promessa de associação
Clauwolf
4pagar la novatada / gastar novatadasRefugio
4 -1At the time of pledgingRamesh Madhavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promessa de associação


Explanation:
:) Literal

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizandra da Silva
4 mins
  -> obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Swearing an oath


Explanation:
Lili, do you just need an English explanation?

"Pledging" in a fraternity means to swear an oath, to "pledge allegiance", for example, means to swear that one is going to be devoted or faithful to something...

During pledging: While swearing an oath (promising to be faithful to the fraternity)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
6 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
34 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

disagree  Refugio: If you believe that "swearing an oath" is equivalent to US fraternity "pledging", how do you account for the fact that it takes a week ("pledge week")?
1 hr
  -> I agree. "Pledging" to become a member of a fraternity/sorority is often an ordeal. But it still doesn't negate the fact that is "swearing an oath" - regardless of whether it's a good or bad thing the prospective members are swearing to.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Eva Karpouzi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  chica nueva: during the pledging ceremony/process
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I agree with Ruth's interpretation. pledging in a fraternity/sorority is the process of initiation into the society (read 'a humiliating and degrading act of conformism')
2 days12 hrs
  -> Yes, it is. "Pledging" to become a member of a fraternity/sorority is often a humiliating ordeal and an act of conformism. But it is still "swearing an oath" regardless of whether it's a good or bad thing the prospective members are swearing to.

agree  Liliana Garfunkel
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
At the time of pledging


Explanation:
I don't think we are talking about oaths or swearing here. Pledge also means "something that you give as a sign that you will keep a promise" I pledge my car for a loan. I am pledging my diamond ring for $5,000 etc...etc... The 'Pledge' meaning oath or swearing is a noun!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-04 07:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=Ple...



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=60761&dict=CA...
Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eccotraduttrice: Pledge has a very specific meaning when referring to a fraternity ro sorority, different from its normal use.
3 days54 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pledging
pagar la novatada / gastar novatadas


Explanation:
Assuming, from your other question on oath paddle, that you want the Spanish.
See:
http://remus.rutgers.edu/~tiberias/zbt/nopledge.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-08-08 19:30:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Another interesting little sideline:

<<Cartoonist Garry Trudeau, who has skewered politicians for decades in his comic strip \"Doonesbury,\" tells Rolling Stone magazine he remembers Yale classmate George W. Bush as \"just another sarcastic preppy who gave people nicknames and arranged for keg deliveries.\"

Trudeau attended Yale University with Bush in the late 1960s and served with him on a dormitory social committee.

\"Even then he had clearly awesome social skills,\" Trudeau said. \"He could also make you feel extremely uncomfortable ... He was extremely skilled at controlling people and outcomes in that way. Little bits of perfectly placed humiliation.\"

Trudeau said he penned his very first cartoon to illustrate an article in the Yale Daily News on Bush and allegations that his fraternity, DKE, had hazed incoming pledges by branding them with an iron.

The article in the campus paper prompted The New York Times to interview Bush, who was a senior that year. Trudeau recalled that Bush told the Times \"it was just a coat hanger, and ... it didn\'t hurt any more than a cigarette burn.\"

\"It does put one in mind of what his views on torture might be today,\" Trudeau said.>>

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11