KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

he wears his kidneys on his socks

English translation: nonsense


15:48 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: he wears his kidneys on his socks
Jack Charlton (about David Beckham):
What I really like about him though as I say you know is he wears his heart on his sleeve and his kidneys on his socks and his intestines on his shorts. And he’s… I’ve lost this again, haven’t I?

Does he talk nonsense or is it an idiom I’ve just never heard of?

[Posh & Becks
Alistair McGowan's Big Impression]
lim0nka
United Kingdom
English translation:nonsense
Explanation:
sounds like he's expanding "heart on his sleeve" to the absurd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 15:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone understands what is meant by \"heart on his sleeve\", but Jack is trying to be funny by coining a similar phrase using the ever-hilarious body parts kidneys and intestines
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +19nonsense
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +6Footballing favourite
jerrie
3 +3I think he's talking nonsense
Kim Metzger
1 +1he has dialysis equipment built into his socks ;--)
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think he's talking nonsense


Explanation:
The only established idiom in his litany is "wears his heart on his sleeve" which means he expresses his emotions freely and openly. The rest is nonsense.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
5 mins

neutral  Judith Kerman: Whimsy, maybe - not really nonsense...
9 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.

agree  xxxyumcentenari
1 day16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +19
nonsense


Explanation:
sounds like he's expanding "heart on his sleeve" to the absurd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-05 15:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone understands what is meant by \"heart on his sleeve\", but Jack is trying to be funny by coining a similar phrase using the ever-hilarious body parts kidneys and intestines

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: certainly
2 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
3 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: yes, expanding the expression to death! :)
4 mins

agree  David Knowles: That's exactly what he's doing!
7 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: I don't think it's Jack who's trying to be funny, rather Alistair McGowan (famous impressionist) making fun of Jack Charlton.
9 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
10 mins

agree  Armorel Young
14 mins

agree  RHELLER: an attempt at somewhat morbid humor
29 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
31 mins

agree  Java Cafe
34 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
40 mins

agree  Ken Cox: parody, not nonsense
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: goofy but not nonsense
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: I notice that he fights shy of mentioning where Becks might wear his brain - on a lapel badge, perhaps....?
5 hrs

agree  Özden Arıkan: agree, Jonathan; ROFL, Charlie :-)
5 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: ah yes, but is absurdity necessarily nonsense when it's whimsy?
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
15 hrs

agree  tappi_k
16 hrs

agree  xxxyumcentenari
1 day15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Footballing favourite


Explanation:
Players, commentators, moderators (Gary Linekar etc) .... the cliche is the all time favourite ... and, rather than keeping it short and sweet, they tend to drone on until they literally run out of words/cliches within a limited stock!
Wonder if Alister McGowan was maybe taking the use of the 'footballing favourite' cliche to the ridiculous ....
Wonder if Jack Charlton is known for his cliches, rambing nonsense ....

No, the kidneys and intestines are not idioms! (or cliches)



    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/nd/danscorpio/word3.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Not yet, anyway.
11 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  Java Cafe
20 mins
  -> Thanks - it's a game of two halves, innit?

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  KathyT
14 hrs

agree  tappi_k
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has dialysis equipment built into his socks ;--)


Explanation:
he wears his kidneys on his socks => he has dialysis equipment built into his socks ;-)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Kerman: ha ha ha
38 mins
  -> would be dangerous for him to play football

agree  xxxyumcentenari: That's a good one!
1 day6 hrs
  -> rather bulky socks I imagine