KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

they threw a cushion to the wings

English translation: Play on words: they threw caution to the winds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they threw a cushion to the wings
English translation:Play on words: they threw caution to the winds
Entered by: Kevin Kelly

22:38 Dec 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: they threw a cushion to the wings
Penelope Cruz (about the Beckhams):
They were already a massive couple in terms of their reach. Tom and I could never measure up. Well, Tom couldn't but then they threw a cushion to the wings.

[Posh & Becks
Alistair McGowan's Big Impression]
lim0nka
United Kingdom
it's a clever reference to Tom Cruise being "vertically challenged"
Explanation:
Consider this: Perhaps Penelope's command of English is better than we think. Tom is "waiting in the wings, cannot measure up, until the Beckhams threw him a cushion (to raise him a bit higher)...." Just a hunch :-)
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5it's a clever reference to Tom Cruise being "vertically challenged"
Kevin Kelly
1 +4throwing caution to the winds (?)
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
2alluding to Tom's height?
Stephania Heine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
throwing caution to the winds (?)


Explanation:
Could it be a reference to "throwing caution to the winds"?
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: For certain. They're mocking Penelope Cruz's accent/use of English.
4 mins
  -> Quite possibly. Thanks Jack.

neutral  Richard Benham: Obviously it's a parody of "throw caution to the winds", but the question is: what's it supposed to mean?//I don't know either.... It's weird.
6 mins
  -> Quite so. I am sorry to say I don't know. I just offered it as a tentative suggestion...

agree  airmailrpl: a play on words "throwing caution to the winds"
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Jane Gabbutt: This is definitely a play on the well-known phrase but there may be other meaning to it...
10 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Thanks anyway.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it's a clever reference to Tom Cruise being "vertically challenged"


Explanation:
Consider this: Perhaps Penelope's command of English is better than we think. Tom is "waiting in the wings, cannot measure up, until the Beckhams threw him a cushion (to raise him a bit higher)...." Just a hunch :-)

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is clever, but possibly a bit too clever.//It's the best suggestion so far, though. Good effort. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard.

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Asghar.

agree  Jane Gabbutt: Its a good explanation but surely Alistair McGowan wrote this, not Penelope?
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. You may be right; I doubt that Penelope generated it.

agree  Eskarina
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pawel Gromek
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alluding to Tom's height?


Explanation:
I don't know if I'm about to say something really stupid but knowing Penelope's quirky sense of humor, couldn't it be that she was playing on the word measure up, alluding to Tom's stature? And then justifying his not being able to do so because the Bekhams threw a cushion at "his wings"?
(It's what my boyfriend would call non-native humour...I know that from my own experience ;)


Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is a partial explanation, but I think Kevin's suggestion for "wings" is better.
8 mins