KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

OCD

English translation: obsessive compulsive disorder


04:41 Feb 15, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / subtitle
English term or phrase: OCD
Scene description:

A woman was walking slowly and counting every step she took. Her friend, a teenager, said that she was doing OCD.

-My job is bla-bla-bla...
-And the counting.
-Sorry?
-OCD.
-I don't have OCD. I did it as a kid...
-You just did it, when you walk like that.

What is OCD?
Thank you.
Yohanes Sutopo
English translation:obsessive compulsive disorder
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 04:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Working to improve mental health through biomedical. research on mind, brain, and behavior. Text Size: S M L. Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) ... Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, OCD, is an anxiety disorder and is characterized by recurrent, unwanted thoughts ... with the hope of preventing obsessive thoughts or making them go away ...www.nimh.nih.gov/HealthInformation/ocdmenu.cfm - 12k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4obsessive compulsive disorderRefugio
4obsessive-compulsive disorder
Melanie Nassar
1Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocd
obsessive compulsive disorder


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-15 04:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
Working to improve mental health through biomedical. research on mind, brain, and behavior. Text Size: S M L. Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder (OCD) ... Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, OCD, is an anxiety disorder and is characterized by recurrent, unwanted thoughts ... with the hope of preventing obsessive thoughts or making them go away ...www.nimh.nih.gov/HealthInformation/ocdmenu.cfm - 12k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed: Sorry, didn't see your answer
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Osito

agree  Rahi Moosavi: Yes, the character - Adrian Monk - in MONK tv series suffers from OCD
22 mins
  -> like the OC?

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ocd
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder


Explanation:
OCD stands for
Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder

I am not very sure

Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocd
obsessive-compulsive disorder


Explanation:
It's a behavioral disorder.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12