KudoZ home » English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Nothing like a bit of rough trade.

English translation: a bit tarty, lower social standing


18:48 Feb 17, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / informal
English term or phrase: Nothing like a bit of rough trade.
Australian film. Comment on a young man's relationship
with a girl.
Mina Kindl
English translation:a bit tarty, lower social standing
Explanation:
a bit of rough - someone a bit 'dirty', rough and ready ... someone not quite in the same social circle ... intellectually or otherwise ... where the attraction is predominantly sexual.

Think it has more to do with the type of person, rather than what the couple practise!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Fits very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sexual abuse for pay
Kevin Kelly
3 +3a bit tarty, lower social standing
jerrie
4 +2he treats her roughly, and the implication is that she likes it.
David Knowles
4It implies he treats her roughly, in a 'macho' style
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nothing like a bit of rough trade.
he treats her roughly, and the implication is that she likes it.


Explanation:
Probably a sexual relationship.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo
42 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
53 mins

agree  tappi_k
5 hrs

disagree  Sogifted: From the sentance: There is NO implication obout HER liking it!
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing like a bit of rough trade.
a bit tarty, lower social standing


Explanation:
a bit of rough - someone a bit 'dirty', rough and ready ... someone not quite in the same social circle ... intellectually or otherwise ... where the attraction is predominantly sexual.

Think it has more to do with the type of person, rather than what the couple practise!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. Fits very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers: That's my primary understanding
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Bowden: Exactly. Often means someone who is "common" (and can be used of both male and female partners!)
14 hrs
  -> Absolutely - don't think it has to be with the 'practises' but the 'person' ...

agree  Armorel Young
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nothing like a bit of rough trade.
sexual abuse for pay


Explanation:
"Rough trade" is jargon in the prostitution industry. It refers to prostitutes being paid to be sexually abused or to sexually abuse the client.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: some like it rough, although here, pay does not seem to enter into the picture
39 mins

agree  Craft.Content
2 hrs

agree  Sogifted
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It implies he treats her roughly, in a 'macho' style


Explanation:
IMHO. Hope it helps. Good luck, Mina Kindl!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian