KudoZ home » English » Computers: Hardware

Escape ampersands

English translation: Note


22:48 Jul 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / xtml Tag
English term or phrase: Escape ampersands
This is about xtml tag. what dose it mean?

Is there anybody know about tags?
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:Note
Explanation:
It means that the ampersand acts as an escape character and that the following sequence should not be taken literally but has a special meaning. For instance: & immediately followed by nbsp; is a non-breaking space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-22 23:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added context, it means that if you wish to use the ampersand literally you should write & immedately followed by amp;

See http://phobos.apple.com/static/iTunesRSS.html
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Great! Thank for your quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Note
JCEC
4the ampersand character cannot be used alone without escaping it
Balasubramaniam L.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
escape ampersands
Note


Explanation:
It means that the ampersand acts as an escape character and that the following sequence should not be taken literally but has a special meaning. For instance: & immediately followed by nbsp; is a non-breaking space.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-22 23:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the added context, it means that if you wish to use the ampersand literally you should write & immedately followed by amp;

See http://phobos.apple.com/static/iTunesRSS.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thank for your quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Lingris: As you have answered this to the asker's satisfaction, I believe you also deserve the points.
2 mins
  -> Not so fast... :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escape ampersands
the ampersand character cannot be used alone without escaping it


Explanation:
In HTML the & (ampersand) has a special meaning. It is used to mark out certain characters like *, (, ^, % $, etc. One of these special characters is the ampersand itself.

So if you want to use the ampersand it its normal meaning, that is, as an ampersand and not as a qualifier for other characters, you must escape it. There are two ways of doing it:
&
or &.

If you do not do this, the computer will generate an error message as it would not know ho to treat the &.

For example, consider
<h1>Domby & Sons</hi>

The computer will think &S is a special character, but there is no such special character in HTML . So an error message will be generated.

The above should be correctly written by escaping the &

<h1>Domby & Sons</hi>

Now no error message will be generated.

http://www.theukwebdesigncompany.com/articles/entity-escape-...

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi