KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

be subject to an undertaking to exercise due-care.

English translation: be subject to an agreement / assurance to use suitable / reasonable care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be subject to an undertaking to exercise due-care.
English translation:be subject to an agreement / assurance to use suitable / reasonable care
Entered by: XiaoRan

14:59 May 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: be subject to an undertaking to exercise due-care.
The company shall be subject to an undertaking to exercise due-care.
XiaoRan
be subject to an agreement / assurance to use suitable / reasonable care
Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 15:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undertake: to take upon one\'s self solemnly or expressly; to lay one\'s self under obligation, or to enter into stipulations, to perform or to execute; to covenant; to contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due care: that degree of care which a prudent and competent person engaged in the same profession would exercise under similar circumstances. A test for liability for negligence. Also called reasonable care.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4be subject to an agreement / assurance to use suitable / reasonable careRefugio
4The company shall be bound by an undertaking to exercise due-care
Balasubramaniam L.
3be subject to due diligence
Can Altinbay
3shall promise to exercise due care
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall promise to exercise due care


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be subject to an agreement / assurance to use suitable / reasonable care


Explanation:
+


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-18 15:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undertake: to take upon one\'s self solemnly or expressly; to lay one\'s self under obligation, or to enter into stipulations, to perform or to execute; to covenant; to contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-18 15:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due care: that degree of care which a prudent and competent person engaged in the same profession would exercise under similar circumstances. A test for liability for negligence. Also called reasonable care.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: The sentence is made much clearer by the notes added at 5 & 8 minutes. Nice explanation.
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Rob

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Balaban

agree  jennifer newsome
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, TC

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day14 mins
  -> Thanks, Marju

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company shall be bound by an undertaking to exercise due-care


Explanation:
The company shall be bound by an undertaking to exercise due-care

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be subject to due diligence


Explanation:
We need context to give you the best answer. Your sentence gives me the feeling that we're talking due diligence - the process venture capital uses to see if a company they are considering funding has the right qualities. It means using great care, essentially, and can be used in other situations.

Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12