KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

spanning the area

English translation: cover the area


15:36 Feb 24, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: spanning the area
Select multiple objects [by] spanning an area with the right mouse button.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
English translation:cover the area
Explanation:
click the right mouse button...I think you then need to cover the area..either from left to right or top to bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 15:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said Спасибо...did you mean to put this into English-Russian?
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Oops. I'll have to re-post. Yes, it was meant to be into Russian!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cover the area
Kurt Porter
4 +2by moving over the entire area with the right mouse button pressed/engagedRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cover the area


Explanation:
click the right mouse button...I think you then need to cover the area..either from left to right or top to bottom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-24 15:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said Спасибо...did you mean to put this into English-Russian?

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Oops. I'll have to re-post. Yes, it was meant to be into Russian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: I think "dragging the mouse over" an area might be a possibility.
2 mins
  -> dragging is perfect...thank you Bill.

agree  Will Matter: Covering the entire area.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо Will!

agree  Tony M: 'click and drag' is the usual term, I believe?
10 mins
  -> Yep..it clicked as soon as I saw Bill's note.

agree  Isodynamia
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Constantina.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Seema.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by moving over the entire area with the right mouse button pressed/engaged


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the help, Rita. Sorry, it was my careless mistake to post in English mono.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also completely acceptable.
2 mins

agree  Tony M
7 mins