KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

what is the name of such control ?

English translation: dual list( box) control


10:02 Aug 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: what is the name of such control ?
what is the name of such control ?

control description:

there are two lists of items

on the left- "available items" and on the right - "selected items"

and between the lists there are the four buttons to move items between the lists

see example

http://www.mmmbook.com/xprogrammer/issue/21/interaction.file...

Thank you all in advance !
Alexander Onishko
English translation:dual list( box) control
Explanation:
or mover control
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6dual list( box) control
Nik-On/Off
3Add-and-remove idiom
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dual list( box) control


Explanation:
or mover control


    Reference: http://www.developer.com/tech/article.php/627791
    gethelp.devx.com/techtips/vfox_pro/10min/10min0500/10min0500.asp )
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: That's more likely (more than my suggestion I mean)
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Fox
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yaks!
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alp Berker
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Can Altinbay: You have a point, but as your reference makes clear, this is not a control. It is two lists and 4 buttons that work together to provide a function.
5 hrs
  -> http://www.metabuilders.com/Tools/DualList.aspx

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Add-and-remove idiom


Explanation:
Can that be it? Check here: http://java.sun.com/products/jlf/at/book/Idioms6.html

Add-and-Remove Idiom

To enable users to choose a subset from a large list of objects, you can provide the Add-and-Remove idiom. This idiom consists of two lists separated by a command button row, as shown in Figure 59.

(Figure 59)

The list on the left, called the original list, contains a set of objects that users can add to the list on the right--the chosen list. The command buttons enable users to control which items appear in the chosen list. In Figure 59:

* The original list is labeled "People to Choose From."
* The chosen list is labeled "Project Assignments."




Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic