KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

do this and this [through ?] the tab

English translation: using /with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do this through ? the tab
English translation:using /with
Entered by: RHELLER

16:41 Aug 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: do this and this [through ?] the tab
I am not sure about this "through" ...

===
The program provides the possibility to enhance the appearance of the screens of your presentation with various 2D shapes. The procedure of inserting a 2D shape on the screen is explained below. 2D shapes can be resized, rotated (except Donut Shape), colored, and combined to make more complex shapes. A 2D shape has one or two adjustment handles used to adjust the appearance (but not the size) of the shapes. The shapes may be resized with the sizing handles or ***through*** the Common tab, which defines the size and position of the shape on the screen.
Alexander Onishko
using /with
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-15 17:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through is incorrect
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10using /withRHELLER
5 +1through is correctAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
through is correct


Explanation:
or possibly "via" if you want to change it.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
34 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
using /with


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-15 17:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through is incorrect

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks to all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra: Using. There is "with" already.
32 mins
  -> thanks Erich - in technical documents, it is better to be accurate even if it requires repetition

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
58 mins
  -> thanks, Marju !

agree  Kari Foster: I prefer "using" to avoid all ambiguity (I would change the existing "with" to "using" too).
1 hr
  -> thanks Kari :-)

agree  conejo: I wouldn't say that "through" is incorrect, but it is very vague. "Using" is the best term here.
1 hr
  -> thanks, conejo :-)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I work with technical docs all the time and "using" is very common.
1 hr
  -> thanks María! I am a technical translator and editor :-)

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> hello Dave :-)

agree  Caryl Swift: Or ' . . . using either the sizing handles or the Common tab, . . . ' .
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Caryl :-)

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs
  -> Hi Nancy :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
22 hrs
  -> thanks, Peter :-)

agree  Will Matter: Now I know what you were referring to, "through" is definitely wrong. No motion involved.
4 days
  -> well I am glad we are on the same page :-)