KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

In more detail the function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart.

English translation: The function [operation?] of of the Global Update selectors is explained in more detail below with reference to the 'Promo Overv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In more detail the function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart.
English translation:The function [operation?] of of the Global Update selectors is explained in more detail below with reference to the 'Promo Overv
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:22 Aug 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / grammar
English term or phrase: In more detail the function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart.
I am not sure if any commas are necessary in the sentence below. Please advise !

---
In more detail the function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart.
Alexander Onishko
two optoins
Explanation:
If you keep the present sentence structure (which I do not recommend), then:

In more detail, the function of the Global Update selectors is explained below with reference to the 'Promo Overview' Chart.

My recommendation would be:

The function [operation?] of of the Global Update selectors is explained in more detail below with reference to the 'Promo Overview' Chart.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-31 15:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naja -- options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-31 15:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re function vs. operation: the function of the something is what it does, while its operation is how it does it.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The function of the Global Update selectors with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart will be explain
NancyLynn
4 +3two optoinsKen Cox
4 +1The function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below in more detail,
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commas
The function of the Global Update selectors with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart will be explain


Explanation:
The function of the Global Update selectors with reference to 'Promo Overview' Chart will be explained in greater detail below.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: :-) no commas needed in your well-organized sentence
23 mins
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
32 mins
  -> thanks Jack

agree  Can Altinbay: I'd write "is explained" (or even better, convert to active voice) - otherwise, nice recast.
1 hr
  -> yes, yes, absolutely right, is explained, thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commas
The function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below in more detail,


Explanation:
The function of the Global Update selectors will be explained below in more detail, with reference to the "Promo Overview" chart.

I'd change the word order a bit as above, but even if you don't, you need a comma after "in more detail".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 15:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"need" is perhaps too strong... although I'd use one.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: agree; see the full sentence in Marie-Helene's explanation box below
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commas
two optoins


Explanation:
If you keep the present sentence structure (which I do not recommend), then:

In more detail, the function of the Global Update selectors is explained below with reference to the 'Promo Overview' Chart.

My recommendation would be:

The function [operation?] of of the Global Update selectors is explained in more detail below with reference to the 'Promo Overview' Chart.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-31 15:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naja -- options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-31 15:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re function vs. operation: the function of the something is what it does, while its operation is how it does it.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
many thanks to everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: Nice recast. The original construction is not good usage.
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Can
2 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra
13 hrs