KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

number agreement

English translation: any


17:56 Mar 15, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software manual
English term or phrase: number agreement
Dear Friends !

the idea is that there are 3 worksheets and you may import 1, 2, or 3 of them - please see the sentence below and advice me if it is ok or maybe you will suggest an improvement

Thank you all in adavnce !
===
Normally, a data source file contains 3 worksheets - Data, Item Data, and Weekly. If some of the worksheets is missing or if you do not want to import data from some worksheet, uncheck the corresponding box.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:any
Explanation:
"If any worksheet is missing or if you do not want to import data from any worksheet [or any of the worksheets], clear the corresponding check box(es)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 14:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do that, you'd have to go with "is (are)". It gets messy. I strongly recommend you keep the (s)'s off.
Selected response from:

Can Altinbay
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8any
Can Altinbay
3some/one and certain/given
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some/one and certain/given


Explanation:
A. If some of the worksheets ARE missing ...
If one of the worksheets is missing ...
(I'm not sure of your intended meaning)

B. if you do not want to import data from a CERTAIN/GIVEN worksheet

Also advice/advise -- "adviSe me by giving me your best adviCe" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-15 18:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if one or two ARE missing
if one or more ARE missing

Does that answer the question? (Let me know if it doesn't...)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: A. if ONE OR TWO is/are (?) missing B. if you do not want to import data from ONE OR TWO of the three worksheets - see ?


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
any


Explanation:
"If any worksheet is missing or if you do not want to import data from any worksheet [or any of the worksheets], clear the corresponding check box(es)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 14:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do that, you'd have to go with "is (are)". It gets messy. I strongly recommend you keep the (s)'s off.

Can Altinbay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL !
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am going to use the following variant (based on yours) - "If any worksheet(s) is missing or if you do not want to import data from any worksheet(s), clear the corresponding check box(es)." - Please confirm that I should use "is" in the phrase "If any worksheet(s) is missing"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Seema Ugrankar
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Erich Ekoputra
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Roman Bardachev
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  kmtext
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chris Rowson: Can´s version is fine, and I also agree with his note.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you.