KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking

English translation: You can sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order. Just click on the column header


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking
English translation:You can sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order. Just click on the column header
Entered by: NancyLynn

15:27 Mar 16, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software manual
English term or phrase: You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking
I believe there is too many by's in this sentence ? Can you suggest a better wording ? or is it ok 'as is' ?

Tip - You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking on the column header.
Alexander Onishko
let me try
Explanation:

Tip - You can sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order. Just click on the column header.

How's that?
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to All !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12let me try
jccantrell
5 +5see explanation
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +4bye by
David Cahill
4see explanation
Oliver Walter
4my kick at the cat
Roman Bardachev
4You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order. Just click on the column hea
NancyLynn
3 +1see explanation below
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
too many by's in the sentence ?
let me try


Explanation:

Tip - You can sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order. Just click on the column header.

How's that?

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
many thanks to All !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Excellent, JC!
0 min

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Nice, too! (C:
0 min

agree  NancyLynn: haha, quicker than I!!
2 mins

agree  Nesrin: It sounds ok with 2 "by's" though: ...by any column in a&d order by clicking on the ...
4 mins

agree  kmtext
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Robert Fox
6 hrs

agree  ugrankar
8 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: ascendingly or descendingly column-sortable tables with clickable column headers :-)
9 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
20 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
too many by's in the sentence ?
see explanation


Explanation:
Tip - Click on the column header to sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: I thought of this too
2 mins

agree  David Cahill: Danke!!
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yip
9 hrs

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
too many by's in the sentence ?
bye by


Explanation:
Click on the column header to sort the tables by any column in ascending or descending order

An option

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Deja vu!(C:
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn: I thought of this too
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oh go on
9 hrs
  -> thanks, cilian

agree  Sophia Finos
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks, sofia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too many by's in the sentence ?
You can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order. Just click on the column hea


Explanation:
But yours is OK too.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: here it's e.g. sort BY name, but IN ascending order
9 hrs
  -> right, agree

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
too many by\'s in the sentence ?
see explanation below


Explanation:
Here's an option:

By clicking on any column header in the table, you can sort that column IN ascending or descending order.


Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: another great option!
0 min
  -> Thx, Nancy! I didn't see all the other good answers!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: but it's the table tha's sorted, not just the column - the table data is sorted according to the selected column /[edited to add "just"]
9 hrs
  -> good point! I missed that...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking
my kick at the cat


Explanation:
you can sort the tables by column in ascending or descending order by clicking the column header

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can sort the tables by any column by ascending or descending order by clicking
see explanation


Explanation:
Tip - You can sort the tables on any column into ascending or descending order by clicking on the column header.

Sort "on" a column means that the data that determines the sorting order is in that column. Sorting is done "into" some order.
Examples: see the Web references.


    Reference: http://www.datadynamica.com/DX.htm
    Reference: http://www.red-gate.com/MessageBoard/viewtopic.php?p=1151&si...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe that's what it means, but I for one wouldn't understand it. I suppose it depends,as so often, on the target readership.
3 hrs