KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

Throws relationships

English translation: Throws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Throws (Java command)
English translation:Throws
Entered by: Luciana Miquelino

19:14 Jul 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Throws relationships
Full generation of common Java language constructs, such as imports, extends, implements and throws relationships, constructors and initializers
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
throw is a Java command
Explanation:
See the link.

Maybe there should be a comma between 'throws' and 'relationships'????
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, it was just what I needed,
Luciana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5'TH' rows (table header rows)
Karina Pelech
5throws is a keywordxxxpavanks
4throw is a Java command
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'TH' rows (table header rows)


Explanation:
Table Header
<TH></TH>
(same as data, except bold centered)


Alignment
<TH ALIGN=LEFT|RIGHT| CENTER|MIDDLE|BOTTOM>



No Linebreaks
<TH NOWRAP>



Columns to Span
<TH COLSPAN=?>



Rows to Span
<TH ROWSPAN=?>


N1.1
Desired Width
<TH WIDTH=?>
(in pixels)

N1.1
Width Percent
<TH WIDTH="%">
(percentage of table)

N3.0b
Cell Color
<TH BGCOLOR="#$$$$$$">


Sorte ... :o)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Klaus - the box would\'t take the script:
such as :
<th><a href=\"javascript:SortRows(t,0)\">Name</a></th>
<th><a href=\"javascript:SortRows(t,1)\">ID</a></th>
<th><a href=\"javascript:SortRows(t,2)\">Bonus</a></th>
or
</tr>
<SCRIPT>t.WriteRows()</SCRIPT>
</table>

Suerte Luciana ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mattkruse.com/javascript/sorttable/documentation....

Sorte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.lefo.ro/carmensylva/curs-html/taguri2.htm
    Reference: http://support.kivex.com/kivex_html_reference.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
... saludos ... :o)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: That's html, not Java. And it's not a language construct, but a command.
13 mins
  -> The sort function (as one example) is a function which will sort and position such commands e.g. or Name

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw is a Java command


Explanation:
See the link.

Maybe there should be a comma between 'throws' and 'relationships'????


    Reference: http://www.tcl.tk/man/java1.2.6/TclJava/JavaThrowCmd.html
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thank you, it was just what I needed,
Luciana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karina Pelech: although there is a command as such, it doesn't fit the context as a relationship ... saludos :o)
2 mins

1087 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
throws relationships
throws is a keyword


Explanation:
throws is a keyword which is used in java to throw an exception manually.

xxxpavanks
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxpavanks