KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

Locations

English translation: places


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Locations
English translation:places
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

04:34 Jan 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Locations
"Locations: Locations can be enabled and disabled with reason codes to streamline the process of shorting products on the line or to handle quality issues or damage. In addition, supervisors can assign attributes
to determine if a location is properly slotted with the
correct product size and product velocity."

I guess Location is a computer term and here means the place assigned to remember something, and shorting products here mean products in shortage.
I will appreciate your kind comment with corrections or additions as to if my understanding is right.
jomo
South Korea
places
Explanation:
I suspect a location is just a place to which products are delivered. It can be enabled or disabled in a computer system.

More context on what the computer system does would be helpful
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3places
Michael Tovbin
3product distribution points in the warehousing and distribution chain
John Alphonse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locations
places


Explanation:
I suspect a location is just a place to which products are delivered. It can be enabled or disabled in a computer system.

More context on what the computer system does would be helpful

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
6 days

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locations
product distribution points in the warehousing and distribution chain


Explanation:
This is a term from the field of supply chain/warehousing and distribution logistics.


    Reference: http://www.scdigest.com/assets/News/03-12-04.htm
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5097939.html
John Alphonse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12