KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

object

English translation: instance of object, "record"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:object
English translation:instance of object, "record"
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

15:38 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: object
"Each order processing object in the OMS has a business status and IT status. This provides strong recovery procedures and exception case handling when processing transactions across multiple services and ensures Reddwerks OMS is always 100% in sync with the source WMS."

What does it mean by "Each order processing object in the OMS has a business status and IT status" ?
(OMS=Order management system, WMS=Warehouse management system)
jomo
South Korea
instance of object, "record"
Explanation:
In OOP (Object-Oriented Programming), an object is an entity to be manipulated. Sample is "order processing object" (hereinafter I refer as OPO). Usually, when people talk about object, they mean "instance of the object". OPO can have many instances, each representing a single order processing transaction.

In layman terms, you can imagine such instance as a database record (although, from computer science point of view, "object" and "record" are different stuff). So, record of order processing shall contain two status: business status (such as: order is received/closed/processed) and IT status (this is status from application standpoint, such as: record is locked/indexed/encoded/etc.)
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
A very good answer. Thanks a lot. Erich.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5See notes belowxxxArianna A
4computer representation of data+member functions as something a user can work with (e.g.,text,icon)
Deborah Workman
4instance of object, "record"
Erich Ekoputra


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See notes below


Explanation:
Object: Computers. any item that can be individually selected or manipulated, as a picture, data file, or piece of text.

It seems to me in this case OBJECT is the ORDER. Each ORDER (but in the database is an OBJECT as per IT terminology) has a business status and IT status.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/object
xxxArianna A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer, Arianna !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Ken Cox: each object has two different status attributes
40 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  orientalhorizon: "object" here is just the module processing orders of commodities.
10 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thx!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instance of object, "record"


Explanation:
In OOP (Object-Oriented Programming), an object is an entity to be manipulated. Sample is "order processing object" (hereinafter I refer as OPO). Usually, when people talk about object, they mean "instance of the object". OPO can have many instances, each representing a single order processing transaction.

In layman terms, you can imagine such instance as a database record (although, from computer science point of view, "object" and "record" are different stuff). So, record of order processing shall contain two status: business status (such as: order is received/closed/processed) and IT status (this is status from application standpoint, such as: record is locked/indexed/encoded/etc.)

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
A very good answer. Thanks a lot. Erich.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer representation of data+member functions as something a user can work with (e.g.,text,icon)


Explanation:
For detail, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object-oriented_programming

For a crude example, consider this. In object-oriented programming (OOP) language, objects are members of classes. So in an OOP-based order management system you could have a class of SHOES. SHOES are defined by color, size, style, manufacturer, and price. Each combination of color, size, style, manufacturer, and price constitutes a unique object. The object moreover has a status in the OMS (e.g., quantity assigned to order number X, waiting for picking, picked, waiting for packaging, packed, waiting for shipping, shipped) and a status in the WMS (e.g., quantity in stock, on order, in central warehouse, at XYZ local sites). This is only one rough cut at how "object" could be interpreted in and order processing system, but hopefully it gives you the idea.
-------------------
In the programming paradigm, object-oriented programming, an object is an individual unit of run-time data storage that is used as the basic building block of programs.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Object (computer science)

(1) A computer representation of something that a user can work with to perform a task. An object can appear as text or an icon. (2) A collection of data and member functions that operate on that data, which together represent a logical entity in the system.
http://www.lnf.infn.it/computing/doc/aixcxx/html/glossary/o....

In an executing object-oriented program, an object is a representation, in memory, of an identifiable thing of interest.
http://www.cs.ucc.ie/~dgb/courses/swd/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-01-15 04:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Erich says, the business status may be received/closed/processed and the It status may be from an application standpoint.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I should have chosen your answer !!! Thank you very much. It helps a lot. Deborah.