KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

Transaction

English translation: status of effort to reflect transactions at front-end system onto back-end system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transaction export status
English translation:status of effort to reflect transactions at front-end system onto back-end system
Entered by: Erich Ekoputra

16:27 Jan 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Transaction
"Transaction Export Status: Each time a transaction is completed in the system like zone complete, container complete, or batch complete, a transaction is executed in the source database to update the WMS. Each transaction is listed with success or failure. If a failure
occurs, the user can re-initiate the transaction so that the WMS will never be out of sync with the order processing system."

What does it mean by "Transaction export status" in above context ?
jomo
South Korea
status of effort to copy/reflect front-end transactions to/on the back-end WMS
Explanation:
The back-end system (Warehouse Management System?) shall reflect what happens at the front-end system (the said order processing systems in your text).

"transaction export" just refers to this process of copying/reflecting what happens in front to/on the back. Your text says: "Each transaction is listed with success or failure." A successful transaction shall be recorded at front end (zone/container/batch) as well at back end (WMS). If transaction export fails, the related transaction is recorded at the front end, but not at WMS.
Selected response from:

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It helps.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3status of effort to copy/reflect front-end transactions to/on the back-end WMS
Erich Ekoputra
3 +2see notes belowxxxArianna A
4explanation followsV_N


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transaction
see notes below


Explanation:
"Transaction export status" - In this system every time a "transaction" (to transact: to carry on or conduct (business, negotiations, activities, etc.) to a conclusion or settlement.) regarding "Export" activities, the system gives a STATUS to this activity. The STATUS will indicate if this activity is finished, in process and so on. In this case if the transaction was successful or not.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/transact
xxxArianna A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rchan
28 mins
  -> Thx!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thx!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transaction
explanation follows


Explanation:
One or more changes to a database which have been completed, and can either be committed or rolled back together.



    Reference: http://www.symbian.com/developer/techlib/v70sdocs/doc_source...
V_N
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transaction export status
status of effort to copy/reflect front-end transactions to/on the back-end WMS


Explanation:
The back-end system (Warehouse Management System?) shall reflect what happens at the front-end system (the said order processing systems in your text).

"transaction export" just refers to this process of copying/reflecting what happens in front to/on the back. Your text says: "Each transaction is listed with success or failure." A successful transaction shall be recorded at front end (zone/container/batch) as well at back end (WMS). If transaction export fails, the related transaction is recorded at the front end, but not at WMS.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It helps.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
55 mins
  -> Thank you Deborah!

agree  Rusinterp
2 days36 mins
  -> Thanks Rusinterp!

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3 days4 hrs
  -> All the best Nicole!