KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

spelling of a term

English translation: HIPOs


21:49 Aug 26, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: spelling of a term
I would like the spelling for "high pows" or something like this:
The text (script from a video tape) is:
PDLs, programme design languages or process design languages, are an attempt to use the programming language and scaffold up on top of it other things, the natural language or a structured set of mathematics to communicate. ????High pows??? are in the same spirit.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:HIPOs
Explanation:
This is the nearest I can think of that fits.

There first problem here is that the sentence you quote is not really normal English. However, I understand clearly what it is saying. I have worked with PDLs. These are, as you say, programme design languages or process design languages. This basically means they are higher level languages, which attempt to define processes at a natural language or mathematical level, rather than the usual level of common languages like C++ or COBOL, or even Smalltalk.

\"High poles\" doesn´t mean a thing to me. Dan´s \"hypo\" is just an abbreviation \"hypothesis\", used in languages which are based on hypothesis processing. It might be connected, but I havent heard anything like this.

What it might be is HIPOs, This is a technique originally developed by IBM, which attempts to rationalise the process of design and programming. It stands for Hierarchy, Input, Process, and Output. Its not so much a language, more an approach to working with traditional, or in fact any language. It´s not the latest thing anymore, and I don´t think IBM even talk about it any more, but the technique is still useful, and used.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1HIPOsChris Rowson
3high POLEs
Ildiko Santana
2hypos ?
Libero_Lang_Lab


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hypos ?


Explanation:
which i guess is short for hypotheses,and which does have a meaning in programming language (though I am not a computer programmer so cannot say with any great authority if this is right).

Check the link below


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:UFP4LoirJcIC:www.ecs.so...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high POLEs


Explanation:
"The program must be structured so that it checks or "poles" an input line to see if the line has changed state. If you check the line on a regular basis, the event will not be missed. [...] The counter/timer section "poles" or "loops" an input line looking for a change."

PDL may be
a) Perl Data Language
b) Page Description Language
c) Program Design Language
d) ???????

HTH..



    .
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HIPOs


Explanation:
This is the nearest I can think of that fits.

There first problem here is that the sentence you quote is not really normal English. However, I understand clearly what it is saying. I have worked with PDLs. These are, as you say, programme design languages or process design languages. This basically means they are higher level languages, which attempt to define processes at a natural language or mathematical level, rather than the usual level of common languages like C++ or COBOL, or even Smalltalk.

\"High poles\" doesn´t mean a thing to me. Dan´s \"hypo\" is just an abbreviation \"hypothesis\", used in languages which are based on hypothesis processing. It might be connected, but I havent heard anything like this.

What it might be is HIPOs, This is a technique originally developed by IBM, which attempts to rationalise the process of design and programming. It stands for Hierarchy, Input, Process, and Output. Its not so much a language, more an approach to working with traditional, or in fact any language. It´s not the latest thing anymore, and I don´t think IBM even talk about it any more, but the technique is still useful, and used.

Chris Rowson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you've got me convinced...
7 hrs