KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

Open args

English translation: abbreviation for: arguments


14:06 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Open args
A term that appears on the screen of adata base program. Does anyone know if its an abbreviation or a command? What does it mean, please?
Magda
English translation:abbreviation for: arguments
Explanation:
would be my interpretation
Selected response from:

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abbreviation for: arguments
Wenke Geddert
4 +2OpenArgsMariacarmela Attisani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open args
abbreviation for: arguments


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open args
OpenArgs


Explanation:
OpenArgs - A string expression used to set the form's OpenArgs property. The OpenArgs string can then be used by code in a form module, such as the On Open event procedure to perform actions based on the open arguments value.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-08-10 14:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.blueclaw-db.com/docmd_openform_example.htm

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjperera
1 min

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 day4 mins