KudoZ home » English » Computers: Systems, Networks

it

English translation: clicking the link causes the product information page to be uploaded automatically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it
English translation:clicking the link causes the product information page to be uploaded automatically
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

13:02 Mar 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Web Site
English term or phrase: it
Hi, I'm editing a document. Can some computer experts enlighten me what does "it" in the below paragraph mean? Computer? Browser? Thank you.

When the customer clicks the link in theXXX section, ****it**** automatically uploads the page of product information.
xxxanastasia t
the link
Explanation:
it refers to the link that the user has just clicked on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 13:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strictly speaking, it should say "it [i.e. clicking the link] causes the product information page to be uploaded automatically", as the link itself obviously doesn't actually do it, but the distinction really isn't necessary.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the link
Marie-Hélène Hayles
5the user's actionAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the link


Explanation:
it refers to the link that the user has just clicked on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-08 13:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strictly speaking, it should say "it [i.e. clicking the link] causes the product information page to be uploaded automatically", as the link itself obviously doesn't actually do it, but the distinction really isn't necessary.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
2 mins

agree  inmb
4 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
6 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: This is, of course, correct grammatically. However, links don't upload anything. Links themselves are not capable of any operations. They just represent commands, or rather, arguments of browser commands//Agree w/the note. Sorry, I missed it at first
7 mins
  -> You're right, and that's why I added a note// no problem - we were probably cross-posting

agree  kmtext
8 mins

agree  sassa
19 mins

agree  Sophia Finos
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the user's action


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4