ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Computers: Software

misconfiguration

English translation: wrong / incorrect configuration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misconfiguration
English translation:wrong / incorrect configuration
Entered by: Nick Lingris

16:31 Jun 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: misconfiguration
Can anyone indicate a source that proves that this is an actual word?

"misconfiguration" (as part of an application error message)

I think it is, but I cannot find it in any valid source. I would prefer something solid.

Thank you :-)
Julie Roy
Canada
Someone wrote to the Webmaster?
Explanation:
You mean that someone with access to the Internet, therefore with access to Google, complains about a word with 423,000 hits because he can't find it in his dictionary?

It does not appear in glossaries because it's a word with such an obvious meaning that no one thought it would need explaining.
But if this person wants to see it in black and white, try a9.com. It lets you look inside published books. There are 424 books with the word 'misconfiguration' in them. Some of them are in the well-known 'For Dummies' series. Recommend one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-06-10 01:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juvera is so right. The 2003 edition of the Oxford Dictionary of English does have an entry. At http://www.akrovates.com/images/misconfigure.jpg you will find a screen-capture image of that entry from my electronic edition of the dictionary. All the credit to juvera.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! My copy of Oxford did not have the word. I copied the entry given at the link you provided Nick, thank you :-)
After I replied to the user with this reference, he replied saying that he would no longer blindly trust MS Word's dictionary ;-) I think he's in on our secret...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4misconfiguration; or, if it fits your context, you may prefer x was improperly configured
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Someone wrote to the Webmaster?
Nick Lingris
5misconfigure, misconfigured, misconfigurationjuvera
3 +1misconfiguration
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misconfiguration


Explanation:
:)
Politech: Microsoft blames outage on router misconfiguration, not attack ...
company blames for knocking out dozens of Microsoft (MSFT) properties ...
seclists.org/lists/politech/2001/Jan/0067.html - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - misconfiguration2.ppt
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Understanding BGP Misconfiguration. Ratul Mahajan. David Wetherall ... Little is
known about misconfiguration in BGP. • Only anecdotal evidence ...
www.cs.washington.edu/homes/ratul/bgp/sigcomm02.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Automatic Misconfiguration Troubleshooting with PeerPressure - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Technical support contributes 17% of the total cost of ownership of today's
desktop PCs. An ...
research.microsoft.com/ research/pubs/view.aspx?pubid=1360 - 17k - 7 jun. 2005 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
misconfiguration; or, if it fits your context, you may prefer x was improperly configured


Explanation:
some 300 hits... with "application error"

Using the TrafficDirector Application - Error Messages [Cisco ...Recommended Action Check your printer device for possible problems or a misconfiguration. Error Message Could not open domain-cfg-file domtree.inf ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/cscowork/ ps2197/products_user_guide_chapter09186a00800f4f3d.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


0004595: file upload in error report doesnt work - Mantis Bug TrackerI get an APPLICATION ERROR 15. Upload of documentation files still works. ... I think that this may be a server misconfiguration, but I'm not a windows ...
www.mantisbt.org/mantis/view.php?id=4595 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Sun Software Forums - Communications Express not workingThere must have been misconfiguration!! Aug 5, 2004 5:15:56 PM com.sun.uwc. ... Application Error java.lang.NullPointerException ...
swforum.sun.com/jive/thread.jspa?threadID=47333 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Exceptions... misconfiguration of the kernel, failed or misconfigured accessors. ... This can be used to provide a reliable catch-all application error page. ...
www.1060research-server-1.co.uk/ docs/2.0.2/book/advdev/doc_adv_exceptions.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Troubleshooting_Order_ManagerThis is not an application error. Check the customers Internet connection ... This indicates a misconfiguration on the Zoovy servers but can also be caused ...
webdoc.zoovy.com/load.php?area=ordermgr& sub=detail&file=omtroubleshoot.php&title=Troubleshoot... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Geeks To Go Forums -> Boot Error4) Misconfiguration with the boot.ini file. ... CWShredder.exe - Application error, raksasas, 35, 5, Today, 10:24 AM By: gerryf. Help with a little error. ...
www.geekstogo.com/forum/Boot_Error-t24942.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


MRTG + FireDaemon HOWTOIn a nutshell: MRTG is dying because of a misconfiguration. ... of the error will be similar to: "FireDaemon.exe - Application Error: The application failed ...
www.firedaemon.com/HOWTO/MRTG/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


K-Meleon Bugs - Viewing Bug 413The site's certificate is incomplete due to a server misconfiguration. ... XPCOMEventReceiver: K-meleon.exe Application Error Instruction: 0x1004277c ...
kmeleon.sourceforge.net/bugs/viewbug.php?bugid=413 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Clustering a .NET Windows Serviceaplications to work on cluster or this is simply a misconfiguration. Thanks in advance. ... ASP.net application error Application Level Events ...
www.devnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft. public.dotnet.framework/topic13141.aspx - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


TextDrive Community Forum / *cries into /usr/tmp/beer [Rails n00b ...The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your ... and getting an application error on every single page. ...
forum.textdrive.com/viewtopic.php?pid=32584 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Class Server Users
Server Setup : w3wp.exe application error Choose another message board ...
application pool (LM/W3SVC/AppPools/DefaultAppPool) may be improperly configured. ...
groups.msn.com/ClassServerUsers/svrsetupissues. msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=1079&am... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Troubleshooting Guide for Cisco CallManager, Release 3.3(3 ...
Server Application Error. The server has encountered an error while loading an
... exists that a browser-specific setting could be improperly configured. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ ps556/prod_troubleshooting_guide_chapter09186a0080182b32.html - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

Cisco CallManager Administration Web Page Can't Be Displayed ...
"Server Application Error. The server has encountered an error while loading an
... to set some Browser-specific setting that can be improperly configured. ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ ps556/products_tech_note09186a00800e1691.shtml - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

DataEase International Ltd - Support - FAQ - DataEase
... Application I get Error 102 Initializing Application. Error finding system file.
... in an improperly configured environment – this is intended to help, ...
www.dataease.co.uk/support/faq_de_t.php - 30k - Jun 8, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Windows Media - Media Advice: Top 10 Questions for 2004
When I start the Player, I get the error message "Internal application error.
... Note In some cases, this error can be caused by improperly configured ...
go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=41127 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Windows Operating Systems the Next Generation
... an improperly configured disk controller or cable, corrupted data, ... a system
or application error, and prompts you to send information to Microsoft. ...
www.uninets.net/~blaisdel/whistler2.htm - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

General check list
This can provide clues to improperly configured firewall service definitions ...
If you are receiving firewall application error and informational messages, ...
webdocs.caspur.it/ibm/ pssp-3.5/html/firew/am0fwmst50.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Application Note :: ST-261
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
from poor signal-to-noise ratio, improperly configured network elements, subscriber
... protocol, or an application error, the ST-261 provides the tool to ...
www.temtecsa.com.ar/DocPgnWeb/ SIGTEK/ST-261_App_Note.pdf - Jun 7, 2005 - Similar pages

[PDF] ST-261 DOCSIS Analyzer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the problem is RF, DOCSIS protocol, network protocol, or an application error, the
... impairments, improperly configured network elements, ...
www.sigtek.com/products/ st261/ST-261_Detail_Brochure.pdf - Similar pages

SPSS - The Asia-Pacific Centre for Research (Philippine Office)
... SPSS for Windows dialog box pops up that says "Internal Application Error".
... might display due to an improperly configured data source is suppressed. ...
www.spssph.com/productfaq/spss10.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: "Misconfiguration" may be in use, but I prefer "improperly...". The former reeks of being manufactured for a usage that didn't need a new word. Even in IT (maybe especially in IT), it really *is* better to communicate rather than obfuscate.
24 mins
  -> Thanks... I agree wholeheartedly....

agree  MPGS: :)
2 hrs

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misconfigure, misconfigured, misconfiguration


Explanation:
You can find the verb, adjective and noun (see above) in the Oxford Dictionary of English 2003.

The leading word is the verb, explanation:
Computing, configure (a system or part of it) incorrectly: misconfigured Windows systems.

I hope, this will make you really happy. :-)

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Someone wrote to the Webmaster?


Explanation:
You mean that someone with access to the Internet, therefore with access to Google, complains about a word with 423,000 hits because he can't find it in his dictionary?

It does not appear in glossaries because it's a word with such an obvious meaning that no one thought it would need explaining.
But if this person wants to see it in black and white, try a9.com. It lets you look inside published books. There are 424 books with the word 'misconfiguration' in them. Some of them are in the well-known 'For Dummies' series. Recommend one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 0 min (2005-06-10 01:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juvera is so right. The 2003 edition of the Oxford Dictionary of English does have an entry. At http://www.akrovates.com/images/misconfigure.jpg you will find a screen-capture image of that entry from my electronic edition of the dictionary. All the credit to juvera.

Nick Lingris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone! My copy of Oxford did not have the word. I copied the entry given at the link you provided Nick, thank you :-)
After I replied to the user with this reference, he replied saying that he would no longer blindly trust MS Word's dictionary ;-) I think he's in on our secret...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day5 hrs

agree  juvera: :-O Just be yourself. (Your picture reminds me of my father's young pictures, zillions of years ago.) Well... he lived to the ripe old age of 92. :-)
4 days
  -> Owe you one, J. // "Young" pictures!? You've made my day! Owe you another one.