KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

worked off

English translation: executed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:worked off
English translation:executed
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:59 May 24, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: worked off
list of error descriptions

Programme items check;
Too many, or too few, programme parts per programme run were worked off;

Stack overflow;
Maximum stack size exceeded

what is meant by worked off?
Too many, or too few, programme parts were .... another term?

(text probably written by/translated from German)

thank you very much
Alex
executed
Explanation:
worked off => executed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] All + A21 / + I A4
... and iterative execution of program parts. In this paper we present solutions to the major problems. faced in the development of the basic machine. A ...
portal.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=642111&type=pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - lec1.ppt
... can do independent execution of program parts. „. Imperative programming (stateful programming). ‰. uses states (a state is a sequence of values in time ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~cs2104/Lectures/lec1.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you airmailrpl and Balasubramaniam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4executed
airmailrpl
4the program either got stuck in a loop, or skipped a loop or two entirely
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
executed


Explanation:
worked off => executed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-24 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] All + A21 / + I A4
... and iterative execution of program parts. In this paper we present solutions to the major problems. faced in the development of the basic machine. A ...
portal.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=642111&type=pdf

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - lec1.ppt
... can do independent execution of program parts. „. Imperative programming (stateful programming). ‰. uses states (a state is a sequence of values in time ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/~cs2104/Lectures/lec1.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you airmailrpl and Balasubramaniam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: especially if the text was (mis)translated from German
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Balasubramaniam L.: A part of the program was executed too many times or too few times, which indicates coding error of some sort.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alp Berker
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the program either got stuck in a loop, or skipped a loop or two entirely


Explanation:
Many programs have loops which are executed over and over again. This is normal behaviour for a program.

However, due to bad coding, or some other reason that usually has something to do with the end values of the loop, the program can get stuck indefinitely in a loop, that is, the statements in the loop go on being executed, and nothing seems to happen actually. The "hanging" of a program is an example.

Or conversely, the statements in a loop that should have been executed, are skipped altogether.

Both these cases are indicative of errors in the program, and any error-checking function would closely monitor the behaviour of looping statements in a program.

I think the text here refers to the behaviour of these looping statements. Whether loops were executed too many times or too few times.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi