KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

them

English translation: them


14:51 Jul 21, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: them
In the sentence bellow is it correct to use the pronoum \"it\" or \"them\" ?


I have some made by myself and if you will be interested in I can send \"it\" for email.
jurema
English translation:them
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 14:55:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve made some myself and if you\'re interested, I can send them to you by e-mail/I can e-mail them to you
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5themAndrey Belousov
4 +3them
Kim Metzger
4 +1could be bothMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3 +1them by e-maillyneRJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
them by e-mail


Explanation:
them by e-mail

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
them


Explanation:
I have some that were made by myself and if you are interested, I can send them by e-mail.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Or "I have made some myself and if you are interested I can send them by e-mail"
2 mins

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): with all due respect - what if 'some' = e.g. 'research' ?
8 mins
  -> Anything's possible, MrMarDar. There are lots of ways to interpret the asker's sentence. I just proposed one way.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
them


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 14:55:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve made some myself and if you\'re interested, I can send them to you by e-mail/I can e-mail them to you

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons
0 min
  -> Thank you! :)

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): with all due respect - what if 'some' = e.g. 'research' ? // correct! the sentence is full of errors... could be anything...
9 mins
  -> No context enabled me to see it this way/ By the way, I think they "do" research not "make"

agree  Angie Garbarino
13 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
23 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could be both


Explanation:
It depends what the "some" refers to:
- if e.g. research (I have made some research...) I can send it
- if e.g. programs (I have made some programs...) I can send them

IMHO it is impossible to answer your question as it stands. Sorry :(

BTW - no 'will' after 'if' - if you ARE interested I can send them/it *for*?? (possibly 'by') e-mail


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: I was about to point this out too but the asker closed the question only minutes after posting it.
9 mins
  -> thanks...