KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

... and Hewlett Packard with...

English translation: ... and Hewlett Packard (partner) with ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... and Hewlett Packard with...
English translation:... and Hewlett Packard (partner) with ...
Entered by: Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe

16:55 Feb 8, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: ... and Hewlett Packard with...
"[Company name] holds many of the leading accreditations, including the Microsoft GOLD Partner status, AXIS Premium Partner (for network camera
surveillance) ***and Hewlett Packard with*** the Technical Services Division and the Microsoft Office Specialist Training Centre and ECDL Testing Centre
within the Training Division."

I sent a query to the client (via translation agency), asking them if the sentence is correct as it is, and if it is, if they can provide an explanation (esp. for the part between asterisks). The reply I got from the client was that "it is correct and should be translated literally"(!!) - with no further explanation!

I understand that Hewlett Packard is a company that makes computers and printers, but I don't get that bit "and Hewlett Packard with..."

If anyone understands that part of the sentence, could you please explain? Thanks a lot!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
... and Hewlett Packard (partner) with ...
Explanation:
Hewlett Packard offers accreditation through which you become an HP partner. It would have been preferable for the author to specify HP Partner rather than just Hewlett Packard, which is a company name. But the HP partner accreditation by Company X's Technical Services division is a likely interpretation. The subsequent accreditations (Microsoft Office Specialist Training Centre and ECDL Testing Centre) are also viable accreditations for Company X's Training Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-08 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although HP has a services division, it's referred to by HP under a different name (e-Services). Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all - I guess we'll never know for sure, but your answer is most plausible, Jacqueline! Thanks Will and Hakki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Poorly writtenWill Matter
3 +4... and Hewlett Packard (partner) with ...
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
3and Hewlett Packard with the Technical Services Division
Hakki Ucar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
... and hewlett packard with...
... and Hewlett Packard (partner) with ...


Explanation:
Hewlett Packard offers accreditation through which you become an HP partner. It would have been preferable for the author to specify HP Partner rather than just Hewlett Packard, which is a company name. But the HP partner accreditation by Company X's Technical Services division is a likely interpretation. The subsequent accreditations (Microsoft Office Specialist Training Centre and ECDL Testing Centre) are also viable accreditations for Company X's Training Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-08 17:33:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although HP has a services division, it's referred to by HP under a different name (e-Services). Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://https://h20198.www2.hp.com/partner/applyPart.html
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all - I guess we'll never know for sure, but your answer is most plausible, Jacqueline! Thanks Will and Hakki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: plausible interpretation of a text that badly needs interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ken!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hadn't read your posting properly, agree now
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Erich!

agree  juvera
19 hrs
  -> Thanks juvera

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... and hewlett packard with...
Poorly written


Explanation:
They are trying to indicate that they also have accreditation with H.P. but the sentence is very poorly written. Usage of two 'ands' alone clearly indicates this. It should be rewritten regardless of what the client says. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-02-08 17:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this instead "XXX holds many leading accreditations including accreditation from AXIS Premium Partner (for network camera surveillance), the Technical Services Division of Hewlett Packard, the Microsoft Office Specialist Training Centre, the ECDL Testing Centre (within the Training Division) and Microsoft GOLD Partner status". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-08 17:41:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recommendation: I would clarify which division holds which certification / accreditation, parse the sentence correctly and then rewrite it. That's the approach that I would take if I had to directly deal with this text.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: very poorly written -- reads like a mediocre translation (or perhaps written by a non-native, although all too many native users are capable of writing this sort of English)
5 mins
  -> I know, isn't it? They try to jam it all in and they do a poor job of it. There is obviously more than one way to rewrite it but the original is NOT good. Bad English, poorly written.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd like to be able to return the favor. How do you say "thanks a lot" in English?
20 mins
  -> Balshoye spasiba.

agree  Robert Fox
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with note @46 mins. Maybe clearer if replace "with" and "within" with "by", as in accreditations a, b and c are held BY the technical service division of XXX, and accreditations d and e are held by training division of XXX - (if that's what's meant)
3 hrs
  -> Good suggestions. Thank you. Really needs to be rewritten, regardless of what the client says.

agree  Hakki Ucar: btw ECDL stands for European Computer Driving License
15 hrs
  -> Tesekkur.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... and hewlett packard with...
and Hewlett Packard with the Technical Services Division


Explanation:
As far as I see, this part of sentence maybe has the meaning of that HP which includes a Technical Service Group. HP is very worldwide company about big data-communication, computer etc. systems.
Maybe people who wrote this part aware of that not all HP divisions have a Technical Services ? but selling or reselling ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-09 08:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually in Türkiye (in my country) all HP divisions don't have Technical Services Divisions. Technical Services established separately in here.Even though there is both Selling Division and Technical Support Division together HP branches available.

Hakki Ucar
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish