KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

keystroke or keypress ?

English translation: keypress/key press


15:33 Feb 19, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / input of characters with mobile phone keypad
English term or phrase: keystroke or keypress ?
Dear Friends !

I have the following question:

When you press a key on the PC keyboard this is called a keystroke. But how the same thing is called when you press the key on the keypad of the mobile phone ?

The context is as follows:

Using the "MultiTap" method, the user will need to perform several keystrokes (?) to enter the desired character.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:keypress/key press
Explanation:
I think I would opt for this one on a mobile phone. There appear to be a lot of google hits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-19 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked google with keystroke/key stroke, and there are not nearly so many hits. (But still quite a few, which means you may well have to make a choice here)

I still stand by my first statement!

Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone ! Special thanks for Ken Cox who has in fact answered my question from the technical point of view
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4keypress/key press
William [Bill] Gray
2inputs
NancyLynn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inputs


Explanation:
Keystrokes would be all right, but maybe the word you're looking for is inputs.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William [Bill] Gray: I think this would refer generically to the message being entered, NancyLynn, but I think Alexander was thinking more of the individual key depression.
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
keypress/key press


Explanation:
I think I would opt for this one on a mobile phone. There appear to be a lot of google hits.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-19 15:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked google with keystroke/key stroke, and there are not nearly so many hits. (But still quite a few, which means you may well have to make a choice here)

I still stand by my first statement!



William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone ! Special thanks for Ken Cox who has in fact answered my question from the technical point of view

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: As opposed to keystroke, yes.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard!

agree  Ken Cox: applies to any sort of keypad that uses short-travel elements instead of keyboard keys. IMO 'keystroke' is used with keyboards for mainly historical reasons.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken. Good point.

agree  Robert Fox
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 days
  -> Thanks, Marju!