KudoZ home » English » Computers (general)

Mac & PC

English translation: personal computer


19:00 Oct 28, 2007
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / Everyday usage
English term or phrase: Mac & PC
Is there a single generic term that could be used to denote both Macs and personal computers?

Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
English translation:personal computer
Explanation:
The abbreviation PC tends to be associated with the derivatives of the IBM PC. IBM PC is a registered trademark of International Business Machines inc. Thus your question suggesting in your mind that a MAC and a PC are different. However, the term "Personal Computer" can and is applied to both.

Apple Unleashes the World’s Fastest Personal Computer—the Power Mac G5
Visit www.apple.com for the latest news, the hottest products, and technical support resources from Apple Computer, Inc.
http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2003/jun/23pmg5.html

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_computer
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I hope a phrase "You should have a computer - PC or Mac - to work as a freelancer" sounds OK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4personal computerJohnGBell
3 +3computers
Mark Nathan
4 +1They are both PCs
David Knowles
4mac and microsoft
Buck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mac & pc
computers


Explanation:
can't get more generic than that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-28 19:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a PC is a kind of computer, a Mac is a kind of computer...
PC = personal computer

Mark Nathan
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does that mean that "PC' is not the same as "computer"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
2 mins

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

agree  bmann: In everyday usage, when one says "computers" they are referring to desktop computers aka personal computers.
1 day4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mac & pc
They are both PCs


Explanation:
You're really talking about the operating system - Mac PCs or Windows PCs.

There are other terms, like laptop PCs or desktop PCs.

"Computers" won't do, because that includes mainframes and midrange computers used by industry or government.

David Knowles
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mac & pc
personal computer


Explanation:
The abbreviation PC tends to be associated with the derivatives of the IBM PC. IBM PC is a registered trademark of International Business Machines inc. Thus your question suggesting in your mind that a MAC and a PC are different. However, the term "Personal Computer" can and is applied to both.

Apple Unleashes the World’s Fastest Personal Computer—the Power Mac G5
Visit www.apple.com for the latest news, the hottest products, and technical support resources from Apple Computer, Inc.
http://www.apple.com/pr/library/2003/jun/23pmg5.html

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_computer

JohnGBell
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! I hope a phrase "You should have a computer - PC or Mac - to work as a freelancer" sounds OK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr

agree  Deborah Workman
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs

agree  kmtext
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mac & pc
mac and microsoft


Explanation:
I hate to use a brand name, but this is what it means imo

Buck
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English